KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

savoir être

English translation: behavioral and interpersonal skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:savoir être
English translation:behavioral and interpersonal skills
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

20:46 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: savoir être
Context: description of a computerised teaching aid for nurses.

L’outil pourrait, à l’avenir, s’enrichir d’autres études de situation, puisque dans son ensemble il est considéré comme utile pour l’apprentissage et l’évolution du savoir être.

In future, the tool could be developed by means of other situation studies, since on the whole it is regarded as useful for training and developing "savoir être".
Bosse de Nage
behavioral and interpersonal skills
Explanation:
in opposition to knowledge and technical skills (knowhow - savoir faire)
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Perfect, really. A valuable addition to the glossary...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5behavioral and interpersonal skills
Michel A.
4 +2soft skills
JCEC
4attitudes
Julie Roy
4 -1know how
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
behavioral and interpersonal skills


Explanation:
in opposition to knowledge and technical skills (knowhow - savoir faire)

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfect, really. A valuable addition to the glossary...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: indeed :-)
2 mins
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  NancyLynn
25 mins
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  mportal
13 hrs
  -> Merci ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
know how


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: this is savoir-faire
3 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soft skills


Explanation:
Self-management skills (initiative, credibility, ethics, communication, team playing, problem solving, emotional intelligence, commitment to learning). (TERMIUM)


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

agree  Patrice
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attitudes


Explanation:
L’atelier de trois jours À la découverte de mon leadership a été conçu dans le but d’explorer davantage le « savoir être » (les attitudes) sans pour autant négliger le « savoir » et le « savoir faire ». Ces trois dimensions de l’apprentissage sont interdépendantes et doivent progresser simultanément dans le développement des compétences en gestion.

http://www.myschool-monecole.gc.ca/programs/mtp/info/info_f....

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4