KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

étude clinique de prolongation randomisée multicentrique

English translation: randomized multicentric extension clinical study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étude clinique de prolongation randomisée multicentrique
English translation:randomized multicentric extension clinical study
Entered by: Nathalie Brun

16:03 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Canadian French
French term or phrase: étude clinique de prolongation randomisée multicentrique
In the context of a medical consent form, in Canadian French
Nathalie Brun
randomized multicentric extension clinical study
Explanation:
"A Multicenter, Multinational, Open-Label Extension Study of the Safety and..."
http://www.genetics.emory.edu/studies/LSD/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-14 16:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Phase II, open-label, multicenter extension study of the safety and efficacy of CPXXX administered for 26 weeks to subjects with Alzheimer\'s disease. \"
http://www.med.miami.edu/med/clinicalpharmacology/studies_cn...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-14 17:01:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"randomized, multicentric, extended clinical study\" would be better.
\"Then further tests are run to eliminate researcher bias in hundreds of human volunteers, followed by an extended clinical study in thousands of volunteers \"
http://www.newsrecord.org/news/2004/02/25/CollegeLiving/Pres...


Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
thank you for these references.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1randomized multicentric extension clinical study
Lamprini Kosma
3clinical study of randomized multi-centric extension
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étude clinique de prolongation randomisée multicentrique
clinical study of randomized multi-centric extension


Explanation:
ouf!|

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-14 16:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also : www.hematology.org/training/ reading/Lymphoplasmacytic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-14 16:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: they write multicentric and not multi-centric


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étude clinique de prolongation randomisée multicentrique
randomized multicentric extension clinical study


Explanation:
"A Multicenter, Multinational, Open-Label Extension Study of the Safety and..."
http://www.genetics.emory.edu/studies/LSD/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-14 16:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Phase II, open-label, multicenter extension study of the safety and efficacy of CPXXX administered for 26 weeks to subjects with Alzheimer\'s disease. \"
http://www.med.miami.edu/med/clinicalpharmacology/studies_cn...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-14 17:01:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"randomized, multicentric, extended clinical study\" would be better.
\"Then further tests are run to eliminate researcher bias in hundreds of human volunteers, followed by an extended clinical study in thousands of volunteers \"
http://www.newsrecord.org/news/2004/02/25/CollegeLiving/Pres...




Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
thank you for these references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
16 mins
  -> Thanks Tima!