KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

chute controllée

English translation: controlled reduction in the amount of air expelled


16:07 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Canadian French
French term or phrase: chute controllée
«...ce test consiste à inhaler de faibles concentrations de métacholine en dose croissante afin d'obtenir une chute controllée de votre débit expiratoire et mesurer la réactivité de vos bronches.»
Nathalie Brun
English translation:controlled reduction in the amount of air expelled
Explanation:
googled with great success
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
controlled reduction sounds like a possibility. thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2controlled reduction in the amount of air expelledxxxCMJ_Trans
4controlled fall, or controlled lowering
DocteurPC
4controlled fallxxxBAmary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chute controllée
controlled fall


Explanation:
My option.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thank you very much, but I think controlled reduction seems best
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you very much, but I think controlled reduction seems best

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chute controllée
controlled fall, or controlled lowering


Explanation:
it seems to be

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlled reduction in the amount of air expelled


Explanation:
googled with great success

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
controlled reduction sounds like a possibility. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: reduction sounds nicer than fall...
22 mins

agree  Martine Ascensio
33 mins