KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

complémentaires santé

English translation: supplementary medical insurance


14:29 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: complémentaires santé
talking about health insurance - insurance providers?
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:supplementary medical insurance
Explanation:
general enough to cover many options (this varies from country to country)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
great - thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3supplementary medical insuranceRHELLER
4 +1top up policies
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complémentaires santé
top up policies


Explanation:
Policies to cover what is not covered by the state

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 14:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or depending on the context the companies that provide such policies

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mpoma: "top-up" is the best term. It's the perfect Anglophone equivalent administratese.
3956 days
  -> Thanks! I appreciate your agreement, even it was ten years ago...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complémentaires santé
supplementary medical insurance


Explanation:
general enough to cover many options (this varies from country to country)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
great - thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Seguin
13 mins
  -> merci Sabine :-)

agree  Merit: yep
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  Patrice: or if necessary to be even more generic -- supplementary coverage
5 hrs