KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

décorticage

English translation: stripping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décorticage
English translation:stripping
Entered by: DocteurPC

14:58 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: décorticage
Lors du décorticage des poches, sur les chutes, de chaque côté, s’assurer que tous les films soient présents.
The text relates to stoma bags.
xxxACOZ
Australia
peeling off, stripping
Explanation:
stripping of pockets in this sense


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-02-17 16:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI stripping is GDT, not peeling off
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I think the term referred to "stripping" the bags off the production line, hence the "chutes" (offcuts of plastic).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Peeling off the film from the bagJane Lamb-Ruiz
4peeling off, stripping
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décorticage
peeling off, stripping


Explanation:
stripping of pockets in this sense


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-02-17 16:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI stripping is GDT, not peeling off


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I think the term referred to "stripping" the bags off the production line, hence the "chutes" (offcuts of plastic).

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décorticage
Peeling off the film from the bag


Explanation:
they come with a film right? sounds like that to me...decortiquer is to core a fruit..for a example..to take apart..here, I think it refers to peeling off some covering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-17 18:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these example...or just peel off the bag....

... If too tight the stoma may be damaged, if too ... Take your bag and add any odour control liquids or ... Carefully peel away the adhesive from the skin working off any ...
www.ostomysupport.info/stroutine.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Living with a Colostomy - The Interactive Colostomy Lifestyle ...... Once the bag is full you have to peel away the bag ... ideal but you will be unable to clean the Stoma until the ... In this case the adhesive on the bag is replaced by ...
www.ostomysupport.info/pouches.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-02-17 18:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: peeling off the bags

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28