KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

acquis

English translation: (knowledge acquired in the course of) experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acquis
English translation:(knowledge acquired in the course of) experience
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

13:39 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nursing training
French term or phrase: acquis
Context: "professionalisation measures" within nursing training:

Afin de développer au mieux les compétences, ces formations (selon Parmentier et Paquay, 2002) devront amener les étudiants à:

-structurer les connaissances et intégrer les acquis;
- construire du sens et préparer le transfert en vue de mobiliser les acquis dans des situations nouvelles

"New information" for "acquis"?
Bosse de Nage
experience
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2experience
Cristina Giannetti
4existing knowledgexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experience


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
11 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: usually a pretty good option for training-type situations. It's really "knowledge acquired in the course of experience" as against knowledge in terms of bald facts, but we don't really have a one-word equiv in Eng to express the difference.
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing knowledge


Explanation:
teahc them to absorb new and apply existing knowledge

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34