KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

transfert

English translation: develop their knowledge and learn how to transpose it and existing knowledge to new situations


13:41 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nursing training
French term or phrase: transfert
Context: "professionalisation measures" within nursing training:

Afin de développer au mieux les compétences, ces formations (selon Parmentier et Paquay, 2002) devront amener les étudiants à:

-structurer les connaissances et intégrer les acquis;
- construire du sens et préparer le transfert en vue de mobiliser les acquis dans des situations nouvelles


"Transfer", yes, but in what sense...(I assume "construitre du sens" means "make sense of the (acquis)")
Bosse de Nage
English translation:develop their knowledge and learn how to transpose it and existing knowledge to new situations
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This does carry the meaning rather well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1develop their knowledge and learn how to transpose it and existing knowledge to new situationsxxxCMJ_Trans
4transfer
Cristina Giannetti
4Understand (the acquired knowledge)and adapt it to new situationssktrans
3transfer
Herve Clement Armand GOHOUNGO


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer


Explanation:
transfer this experience in other contexts - and use it in different situations ....

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer


Explanation:
For ''construire du sens' acquis may be OK
For ''transfert'' there may speak about competences transfer, as we used to speak of technological transfer. I hope this will help.

Herve Clement Armand GOHOUNGO
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
develop their knowledge and learn how to transpose it and existing knowledge to new situations


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
This does carry the meaning rather well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Understand (the acquired knowledge)and adapt it to new situations


Explanation:
suggestion


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36