KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

entretien d’accueil

English translation: admission interview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entretien d’accueil
English translation:admission interview
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

14:28 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nursing training
French term or phrase: entretien d’accueil
CD-Rom sur l’entretien d’accueil

From a nursing training document.

It is a heading.

I'm stumped as to what it means.
Bosse de Nage
admission interview
Explanation:
I presume. The nurse interviews the patient on admission.

If there is a heading there must be something that follows which indicates the meaning, no?
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5admission interviewDr Sue Levy
4 +1intake interviewKaren Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entretien d’accueil
intake interview


Explanation:
This isn't one of my specialties, but I'm pretty sure this is the term. Here's an example:

"In the intake interview, the psychiatric nurse obtains the following history: ... The admitting nurse learns the following about Al in her intake interview...."
www.fadavis.com/townsend/casestudies.asp - 27k

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entretien d’accueil
admission interview


Explanation:
I presume. The nurse interviews the patient on admission.

If there is a heading there must be something that follows which indicates the meaning, no?

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Mérignac
12 mins
  -> thanks Sian :-)

agree  Jennifer White: yes, we talk about admission of a patient, don't we, not intake
47 mins
  -> thanks Jennifer :-)

agree  xxxdf49f: oui, s'il s'agit bien de l'accueil du patient par l'infirmière?
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: That's definitely what we nurses call it where I come from.
5 hrs
  -> hi Marilyn!

agree  mportal
6 hrs
  -> thanks :-)