KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

siège de stage

English translation: prime or priority focus


14:52 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nursing training
French term or phrase: siège de stage
Nursing training cd-rom:

Ensuite, un film vidéo présente la séquence de la technique pour chaque action décrite.
On se trouve aussi des sections théoriques sur cathétérisme vésical et sur lésions de compression; il y a aussi une section sur la présentation de Cours des études (la profession, l’organisation de cours …) et des problèmes du santé prioritaire en relation au sièges de stage.

Could this refer to the place where training is taking place?
Bosse de Nage
English translation:prime or priority focus
Explanation:
problèmes du santé?? problèmes de santé, I would think..

no, it cannot mean where the thing is taking place. That would not make sense..

cours des etudes et problemes de sante= course of study and health issues, which are a prime focus of the training [session]

siège here= centre d'action of a thing..see Larousse meanings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-19 15:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: course of study and health issues, which are training priorities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-19 15:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bosse - I often look things up in monolingual dictionaries because bilingual ones are hopeless in this sort of thing. It was only by looking at the Larousse that I found this meaning myself ...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-19 15:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of I just realized it was plural...

so training priorities does it..main foci is awkward and main focuses sound awful, right?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
In the end choosing the answer to grade is easy because there are only two to choose from. The Larousse definition (“lieu où réside la cause (d’un phénomène)”)still doesn't quite nail it down for me, though. The original is less than clear and stuffed with jargon throughout...My final interpretation (hope I won't hang) is that the guide has a section presenting the material with special reference to the training locations (perhaps the training context has to be taken into account during presentation). Thanks for your thought-provoking assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1most prevalent diseases/sickness in the clinical setting where training takes placesktrans
5prime or priority focusJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siège de stage
prime or priority focus


Explanation:
problèmes du santé?? problèmes de santé, I would think..

no, it cannot mean where the thing is taking place. That would not make sense..

cours des etudes et problemes de sante= course of study and health issues, which are a prime focus of the training [session]

siège here= centre d'action of a thing..see Larousse meanings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-19 15:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: course of study and health issues, which are training priorities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-19 15:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bosse - I often look things up in monolingual dictionaries because bilingual ones are hopeless in this sort of thing. It was only by looking at the Larousse that I found this meaning myself ...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-19 15:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of I just realized it was plural...

so training priorities does it..main foci is awkward and main focuses sound awful, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
In the end choosing the answer to grade is easy because there are only two to choose from. The Larousse definition (“lieu où réside la cause (d’un phénomène)”)still doesn't quite nail it down for me, though. The original is less than clear and stuffed with jargon throughout...My final interpretation (hope I won't hang) is that the guide has a section presenting the material with special reference to the training locations (perhaps the training context has to be taken into account during presentation). Thanks for your thought-provoking assistance.

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most prevalent diseases/sickness in the clinical setting where training takes place


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: The context is the place of training.
19 hrs