KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

savoir-devenir infirmier

English translation: my suggestion


16:03 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nursing training
French term or phrase: savoir-devenir infirmier
What I really want to know is whether the following is a coherent sentence or not:

L’utilisation de ce CD-Rom a pour but le développement des compétences situées au niveau du Savoir théorique sur lequel cette technique de soins est basée, du savoir-faire les procédures de soins, du savoir-être devant le patient et la situation et du savoir-devenir infirmier attentif, motivé, intéressé à améliorer ses compétences professionnelles.
Bosse de Nage
English translation:my suggestion
Explanation:
Forget the "savoir" this and that. You have 4 divisions:
- theoretical knowledge
- practical knowledge
- interpersonal skills
- outlook/attitude/motivation
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
This really helped me to understand the idea behind the text...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my suggestionDr Sue Levy
3yes 1) know-how technical skills 2) behaviour interpersonal skills 3) permanent improvement training
Michel A.
3to know how to become an ... / to grade as ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to know how to become an ... / to grade as ...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes 1) know-how technical skills 2) behaviour interpersonal skills 3) permanent improvement training


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my suggestion


Explanation:
Forget the "savoir" this and that. You have 4 divisions:
- theoretical knowledge
- practical knowledge
- interpersonal skills
- outlook/attitude/motivation

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
This really helped me to understand the idea behind the text...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Some things can't be translated word for word, you need to understand the idea behind the text.
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks Marilyn :-))