KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

santé éducative

English translation: health education and prevention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:santé éducative
English translation:health education and prevention
Entered by: Wyley Powell

14:55 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: santé éducative
Proposal for a health centre with the mission of "l'enrichissement et le ressourcement émotionnel, physique et mental des individus". A university professor has given his support to the proposal, saying that "le contenu de ce concept a un avenir prometteur puisque de nouveaux paradigmes devraient voir le jour dans le domaine de la santé éducative et préventive."

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
health education and prevention
Explanation:
quite a common expression

Alaska Health Education Consortium - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The ALASKA HEALTH EDUCATION CONSORTIUM mission is to serve as a forum for professional
networking in health education and prevention, and provide opportunities ...
www.auroraweb.com/ahec/ - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Family Health Council: Health Education and Prevention Programs - [ Traduire cette page ]
Education and Prevention. Family Health Council provides a variety of health education
and prevention programs throughout western Pennsylvania. ...
www.fhcinc.org/education/education.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Health Education and Prevention - [ Traduire cette page ]
Health Education & Prevention. ...
hml.org/hiphive/healthed.html - 20k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-22 15:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

santé éducative et préventive - they go together :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9health education and preventionDr Sue Levy
3informed healthAmy Grieve
3health through education
Michel A.
2public and preventative health
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
santé éducative
health through education


Explanation:
my take of it

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
santé éducative
informed health


Explanation:
patients should be well-informed about health matters - which is linked to preventative health.

Amy Grieve
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
santé éducative
public and preventative health


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-22 15:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops...preventive!

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
santé éducative
health education and prevention


Explanation:
quite a common expression

Alaska Health Education Consortium - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The ALASKA HEALTH EDUCATION CONSORTIUM mission is to serve as a forum for professional
networking in health education and prevention, and provide opportunities ...
www.auroraweb.com/ahec/ - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Family Health Council: Health Education and Prevention Programs - [ Traduire cette page ]
Education and Prevention. Family Health Council provides a variety of health education
and prevention programs throughout western Pennsylvania. ...
www.fhcinc.org/education/education.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Health Education and Prevention - [ Traduire cette page ]
Health Education & Prevention. ...
hml.org/hiphive/healthed.html - 20k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-22 15:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

santé éducative et préventive - they go together :-)

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  xxxdf49f: used also by UN agencies // and this is the only correct standard phrase
3 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  TesCor -
7 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: spot on.
17 mins
  -> thanks :-))

agree  tatyana000
32 mins

agree  Ann Kirchoffer
54 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
10 hrs