KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

visualisée

English translation: visualized / visualised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visualisée
English translation:visualized / visualised
Entered by: Alain R

11:53 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / stents
French term or phrase: visualisée
The context is following up patients who have had a stent implanted.:

Si un examen angiographique est necessaire sur un autre vaisseau, la zone d'implantation devra si possible etre visualisée et documemntée.

'visualised'? 'made visible'? But you can't look into someone's body!
Kajuco
United Kingdom
visualized / visualised
Explanation:
yes, this is the standard rendering.
If an angiography of another vessel becomes necessary (for whatever reason, but most probably for a similar reason as the one which made the stent necessary), then the place where the stent was implanted should, if possible, (also, at the same time) be visualised and documented. (As the patient lies on the Xray table anyway, it's +/- easy to take an extra picture (with or without contrast medium in the vessel = angiography).
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visualized / visualised
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1VisualizedSubhamay Ray
4viewed
GILOU
2 +1-
Florence B


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viewed


Explanation:
I guess

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visualized


Explanation:
There's a difference between "visualized" and "seen"... don't you think so?

Subhamay Ray
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Si on fait un examen sur un autre vaisseau, on en profite pour regarder celui qui a déjà été traité.
Il me semble (sauf erreur) qu'une angiographie est une sorte de radiographie après injection d'un opacifiant donc on voit quand même quelque chose..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: didn't see your answer before placing mine
12 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visualized / visualised


Explanation:
yes, this is the standard rendering.
If an angiography of another vessel becomes necessary (for whatever reason, but most probably for a similar reason as the one which made the stent necessary), then the place where the stent was implanted should, if possible, (also, at the same time) be visualised and documented. (As the patient lies on the Xray table anyway, it's +/- easy to take an extra picture (with or without contrast medium in the vessel = angiography).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://spinwarp.ucsd.edu/NeuroWeb/Text/br-120.htm
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2801.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
25 mins

agree  John Garside
3 hrs