KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

déc.

English translation: The metric system is used also in English dec 2 = USP 3/0


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déc.
English translation:The metric system is used also in English dec 2 = USP 3/0
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:15 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / description of veterinary operation
French term or phrase: déc.
La suture de l’estomac est réalisée en deux plans avec du fil résorbable monobrin non capillaire à aiguille ronde déc. 2.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
The metric system is used also in English dec 2 = USP 3/0
Explanation:
NYLON dec 2 (USP 3/0) aiguille courbe Cliquer pour agrandir ... Sutures cutanées fines (pour les zones cutanées les plus fragiles ou les animaux les plus ...
www.e-medicalonline.com/product_info.php?products_id=31&osC... - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-17 07:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A suture material for surgery comprises one or more filaments and is ... C. A braided surgical suture thread of thickness USP 3/0 of polyglycolic acid is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7141302.html - 36k

The thread size denotes its gauge. Two systems are used for measuring this ... 2. Triangular-bodied. Sutures of muscles and skin. M. ETAL SUTURE THREADS ...
www.msf.org/source/refbooks/MSF_Docs/En/catalog/S/SUT/SSUT1... -

Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The metric system is used also in English dec 2 = USP 3/0
Drmanu49
5metric
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metric


Explanation:
This refers to the size of the suture. There are two ways of measuring, one is the that of the US Pharmacopoeia (calibre = size) and the other one that of the European Pharmacopoeia (décimal = metric).

You can see it in the multilingual Instructions For Use I have attached as reference.

Hope this helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 13:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to "translate" into USP size. In that case 2 metric = 3/0 USP. See the table in this link.

http://www.ag-tek.com/win/kane_products/surgicryl.shtml



    Reference: http://www.syneture.com/imageServer.aspx?contentID=4282&cont...
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The metric system is used also in English dec 2 = USP 3/0


Explanation:
NYLON dec 2 (USP 3/0) aiguille courbe Cliquer pour agrandir ... Sutures cutanées fines (pour les zones cutanées les plus fragiles ou les animaux les plus ...
www.e-medicalonline.com/product_info.php?products_id=31&osC... - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-17 07:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A suture material for surgery comprises one or more filaments and is ... C. A braided surgical suture thread of thickness USP 3/0 of polyglycolic acid is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7141302.html - 36k

The thread size denotes its gauge. Two systems are used for measuring this ... 2. Triangular-bodied. Sutures of muscles and skin. M. ETAL SUTURE THREADS ...
www.msf.org/source/refbooks/MSF_Docs/En/catalog/S/SUT/SSUT1... -



Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258