KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

surjet

English translation: continuous suture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surjet
English translation:continuous suture
Entered by: Roger Chadel

11:58 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / description of veterinary operation
French term or phrase: surjet
Le premier surjet est simple.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
continuous suture
Explanation:
Suture réalisée au moyen d'un seul fil passé à la manière d'un surjet de couture le long des deux bords d'une plaie (Le Petit Robert). In English: continuous suture (Robert-Collins)
Selected response from:

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3continuous suture
Roger Chadel
4sutureDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suture


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: My dictionary gives 'surjet' as a 'running suture'. Do you agree with this?

Asker: My dictionary gives 'surjet' as 'running suture'. Do you agree with this?


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuous suture


Explanation:
Suture réalisée au moyen d'un seul fil passé à la manière d'un surjet de couture le long des deux bords d'une plaie (Le Petit Robert). In English: continuous suture (Robert-Collins)

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: so simple continous suture - here is a pic so you can practise :-) http://www.cvm.msu.edu/courses/VM545/surgery/simcont.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sue

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  Drmanu49
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Drmanu49