ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

osmoseur

English translation: reverse osmosis unit/device (see below)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:osmoseur
English translation:reverse osmosis unit/device (see below)
Entered by: Laura Hastings

22:39 Aug 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical Device for Peritoneal Dialysis
French term or phrase: osmoseur
I am translating a patent involving dialysis equipment. This sentence discusses the method of water purification through reverse osmosis, and uses a word that I cannot find or figure out how to translate. I imagine it is a type of osmotic filter, but does anyone know if there is a specific term in English that corresponds to the French in this context?

Here is the context:

Dans une premier type d'appareil, appelé générateur de dialyse péritonéale, le dialysat est fabriqué à partir d'eau de ville et d'un concentré provenant d'une réserve de concentré, ce générateur comprenant habituellement un , procédant par osmose inverse, pour rendre l'eau stérile et apyrogène avant mélange avec le concentré.

Thank you in advance,

Laura
Laura Hastings
reverse osmosis unit/device (see below)
Explanation:
I'm wondering whether it wouldn't be better to say "reverse osmosis unit" (or "reverse osmosis device") instead of going for a more literal translation of "osmoseur, procédant par osmose inverse". I admit I'm coming at this from a layman's perspective, but a search on osmosis units in relation to peritoneal dialysis seems to bring up only results for "reverse osmosis units" (or devices). This appears to be the accepted term.
Selected response from:

Sarah Llewellyn
Grading comment
Thank you!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reverse osmosis unit/device (see below)
Sarah Llewellyn
4Osmosis system
Jean-Marie Le Ray
3 +1(reverse) osmosis unitC C-H
1osmosis apparatus itself1045


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Osmosis system


Explanation:
Or Osmosis equipment
J-M

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
osmosis apparatus itself


Explanation:
Just guessing ... Let's hope that someone comes up with a better suggestion ...

1045
Canada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reverse osmosis unit/device (see below)


Explanation:
I'm wondering whether it wouldn't be better to say "reverse osmosis unit" (or "reverse osmosis device") instead of going for a more literal translation of "osmoseur, procédant par osmose inverse". I admit I'm coming at this from a layman's perspective, but a search on osmosis units in relation to peritoneal dialysis seems to bring up only results for "reverse osmosis units" (or devices). This appears to be the accepted term.

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel CHEVALIER: 100% confident -it is the exact transl. (unit)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lionel.

agree  Simon Cole: or more commonly known as 'RO unit'
2060 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(reverse) osmosis unit


Explanation:
The way I understand the text is that the "osmoseur" is a part of a dialysis machine for renal dialysis. I thought that "unit" would describe it pretty well.
Also found this (link below):

"A reverse osmosis unit specifically designed for renal applications, this product will provide a constant, high quality supply of pure water for 4 - 6 renal dialysis machines, depending on the dialysis setup and machine type."



    Reference: http://www.purite.com/reverse_osmosis_high_flow.htm
C C-H
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel CHEVALIER: you are wright too - 100% exact + the precise reference
7 hrs
  -> Merci Lionel