KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

l'emprunte des plateaux OR l'empreinte des plateaux

English translation: Cervical end plate covers (upper and lower)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'empreinte des plateaux OR
English translation:Cervical end plate covers (upper and lower)
Entered by: Drmanu49

20:02 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / mechanical tests
French term or phrase: l'emprunte des plateaux OR l'empreinte des plateaux
regarding tests on a cervical disc prosthesis:
the prosthesis was fixed with orthopaedic cement between two blocks of stainless steel consisting of 'l'emprunte/'empreinte des plateaux'
xxxmpt_21
Cervical end cover plates (upper and lower)
Explanation:
(EN) The invention relates to a cervical prosthesis comprising a lower cover plate (10), which is to be connected to a lower vertebral body, an upper cover ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005072658 - 14k

Cervical end plates play an important role in bearing compressive load and ... A cervical disc prosthesis is then inserted into the evacuated disc space in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0030589805000192 -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you - much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cervical end cover plates (upper and lower)
Drmanu49
4empreinte
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empreinte


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-19 20:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emprunte serait une forme verbale de emprunter (to borrow)

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'empreinte des plateaux OR
Cervical end cover plates (upper and lower)


Explanation:
(EN) The invention relates to a cervical prosthesis comprising a lower cover plate (10), which is to be connected to a lower vertebral body, an upper cover ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005072658 - 14k

Cervical end plates play an important role in bearing compressive load and ... A cervical disc prosthesis is then inserted into the evacuated disc space in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0030589805000192 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you - much appreciated
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much - really helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: see vertebral endplates - these are the superior and inferior surfaces of the vertebral body -maybe "endplate cover" but not "end cover plate" IMO//As the saying goes "may the best team win" ... and they did!
1 hr
  -> You are right Sue? I guess rugby doesn't agree with my Proz! That was probably the best Argentine game. They sure deseved to win. Go Bocks tomorrow!