KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

une cellule de couple de torsion de 100Nm

English translation: torque cell of 100Nm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une cellule de couple de torsion de 100Nm
English translation:torque cell of 100Nm
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

16:16 Oct 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / prothèse de disque cervicale
French term or phrase: une cellule de couple de torsion de 100Nm
The above is included in the equipment required for static shearing compression test.
Would any of these translations be suitable?
a) torsional moment cell of 100Nm
b) torque cell of 100Nm
c) torsion torque cell of 100Nm
xxxmpt_21
torque cell of 100Nm
Explanation:
I'd say the second : torque cell of 100Nm
Torque Cell , Torque Transducer , Torque Sensor - Lorenz ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Torque Cell , Torque Transducer , Torque Sensor - Lorenz Messtechnik GmbH.
www.lorenz-sensors.com/Torque-Cell.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

TORQUE CELLS @ TRANSDUCER TECHNIQUES- [ Traduire cette page ]AD9 (9 PIN "D" Series) Connector attached to the end of a Load Cell or Torque sensor cable with a TEDS ( Transducer Electoric Data Sheet ) EPPROM. ...
www.transducertechniques.com/Torque-Cells.cfm - 67k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Load Cells - Load Cell Accessories - Load Cell Displays- [ Traduire cette page ]Transducer Techniques is a Load Cell / Force Sensor / Torque Sensors Manufacturer, ... We also have a complete line of Load Cell and Torque Sensor Signal ...
www.transducertechniques.com/ - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

LXT 932 - Flange Torque Cell on Cooper Instruments & Systems- [ Traduire cette page ]Browse LXT 932 - Flange Torque Cell in the Cooper Instruments & Systems catalog including Item #, Item Name, Torque Range, List Price.
cooperinst.thomasnet.com/viewitems/torque-load-cells/lxt
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2torque cell of 100Nmxxx::::::::::
4 +1strain gauge load cell torque at 100NM
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torque cell of 100Nm


Explanation:
I'd say the second : torque cell of 100Nm
Torque Cell , Torque Transducer , Torque Sensor - Lorenz ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Torque Cell , Torque Transducer , Torque Sensor - Lorenz Messtechnik GmbH.
www.lorenz-sensors.com/Torque-Cell.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

TORQUE CELLS @ TRANSDUCER TECHNIQUES- [ Traduire cette page ]AD9 (9 PIN "D" Series) Connector attached to the end of a Load Cell or Torque sensor cable with a TEDS ( Transducer Electoric Data Sheet ) EPPROM. ...
www.transducertechniques.com/Torque-Cells.cfm - 67k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Load Cells - Load Cell Accessories - Load Cell Displays- [ Traduire cette page ]Transducer Techniques is a Load Cell / Force Sensor / Torque Sensors Manufacturer, ... We also have a complete line of Load Cell and Torque Sensor Signal ...
www.transducertechniques.com/ - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

LXT 932 - Flange Torque Cell on Cooper Instruments & Systems- [ Traduire cette page ]Browse LXT 932 - Flange Torque Cell in the Cooper Instruments & Systems catalog including Item #, Item Name, Torque Range, List Price.
cooperinst.thomasnet.com/viewitems/torque-load-cells/lxt


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Again, I believe this term is equally valid, but would prefer the word order "100 Nm torque cell"
43 mins
  -> You're just all torque

agree  Kari Foster: Agree with Tony's word order as 100 Nm is presumably the rating of this cell
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strain gauge load cell torque at 100NM


Explanation:
Each tibia was externally rotated under torque control to one of three different torsional moment ranges (5 to 50 Nm, 5 to 75 Nm, and 5 to 100 Nm) at 2 Hz ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1532-950X.2000.... -

lar displacement at low rate. The torque was monitored. using a strain gauge load cell (MESSRING Mtinchen. with a maximal load of 100 Nm) and the angular ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0020138300800376 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-10-21 17:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a 100 Nm strain gauge load cell as suggested by Tony.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think either term is probably usable, but I would just suggest that a more natural word order in En would be "a 100 Nm strain gauge load cell" ('torque at...' isn't really apppropiate here, I feel)
38 mins
  -> Thank you Tony.