KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

embase bionectée

English translation: Bionector


10:33 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: embase bionectée
embase bionectée: part of the structure of a multi-lumen catheter. The sentence it occurs in is:
"trois embases bionectées et trois clamps (blanc, vert, orange)"

Many thanks!
ASA
United Kingdom
English translation:Bionector
Explanation:
I am guessing, but it may be referring to the product below, the "embase bionectée" simply being the Bionector intravenous access device.

"Triple lumen Octopus with three Bionectors and clamps, closed system needlfree" http://www.vygon.com/product/show_sub_product.php?Subcatagor...

This link is very slow to load http://www.vygonusa.com/pdf/fold-out-bionector.pdf but shows lots of pictures of a Bionector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-24 07:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A generic term for the Bionector-type device is a "needleless connector" (loads of Ghits)http://www.intravascularinc.com/productInfo/needleless.asp "Needleless connector systems were first developed to help reduce the incidence of needlestick injury while facilitating medication delivery through indwelling catheters"
"A Bionector is a needless [sic] bung used to cap off vascular access devices. These devices come in individual bungs, single or double lumen for PVC’s" http://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/intranet/Ashford---/Public...
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
After having researched all the suggested links, this seems to be the most appropriate rendering of the term. Thanks to all the wonderful proz.com members who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
43 bioconnections/three-way bioconnection port
Drmanu49
2Bionector
Helen Genevier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 bioconnections/three-way bioconnection port


Explanation:
Management of Continence and Urinary Catheter Care: Evidence Based Practice (British ... BioSurveys | BioConnection | About BioPortfolio | User Agreement ...
www.bioportfolio.com/bookshop/ASIN/1856422011/locale/uk/ - 32k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-23 16:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adapted to engage with the skin of the subject to define a bioconnection about a sealing junction...

Thanks to Sue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-23 16:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or three way Bionector connection.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: Manu the word "bioconnection" has nothing to do with the article on catheters on your linked page - try this one http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20030236575.html - lots of nasty patent lingo but you get an idea
1 hr
  -> Right Sue Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bionector


Explanation:
I am guessing, but it may be referring to the product below, the "embase bionectée" simply being the Bionector intravenous access device.

"Triple lumen Octopus with three Bionectors and clamps, closed system needlfree" http://www.vygon.com/product/show_sub_product.php?Subcatagor...

This link is very slow to load http://www.vygonusa.com/pdf/fold-out-bionector.pdf but shows lots of pictures of a Bionector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-24 07:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A generic term for the Bionector-type device is a "needleless connector" (loads of Ghits)http://www.intravascularinc.com/productInfo/needleless.asp "Needleless connector systems were first developed to help reduce the incidence of needlestick injury while facilitating medication delivery through indwelling catheters"
"A Bionector is a needless [sic] bung used to cap off vascular access devices. These devices come in individual bungs, single or double lumen for PVC’s" http://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/intranet/Ashford---/Public...

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
After having researched all the suggested links, this seems to be the most appropriate rendering of the term. Thanks to all the wonderful proz.com members who helped!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you so much for your help and all the useful links!