KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

tetiere a prise osseuse

English translation: head clamp or invasive head clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tetiere a prise osseuse
English translation:head clamp or invasive head clamp
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:39 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: tetiere a prise osseuse
I know it is a device attached to the head to immobilize and position the bones correctly when performing spinal or vetebral surgery, but I can't come up with the exact term. The only thing I can come up with is head-stall, but that seems to apply to horses rather than people.
John Speese
United States
head clamp or invasive head clamp
Explanation:
A reference marker array mounted on the head clamp allows continuous and ..... These features may allow the neurosurgeon to remove residual tumor tissue. ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/re/neurosurg/fulltext.000061...

Currently, most neurosurgeons use skin fiducial. markers for registration. To this end, the patient is im-. mobilized in an invasive head clamp, ...
www2.i-med.ac.at/radiologie/SIPLab/pdf/journal_of_neurosurgery.pdf - Pages similaires
Head clamp releasable locking device invention
- [ Traduire cette page ]

[0002] As described in above noted prior US patents, with the use of head clamps for positioning a patient's head for neurosurgery or other cranial surgery, ...
www.freshpatents.com/Head-clamp-releasable-locking-device-d... - 33k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
I know 24 hr hasn't passed yet, but I have to turn this in tonight, and this answer seems to fit, and it generates a lot of hits for the same context as the source text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5head clamp or invasive head clamp
Drmanu49
4skull clampxxxGManvussa
3 +1head rest
Kate Hudson
2head frameliz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head rest


Explanation:
This seems to be the generally used term for such a device intended to maintain the patient's head in a stable position, face down. They are generally horseshoe shaped Otherwise you would talk of a head fixation device I think.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
head frame


Explanation:
[PDF] BIBLE NEUROANESTHESIEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
la mise en place de la têtière à pointes (cadre de Mayfild), l’infiltration cutanée de. Marcaï ne adrénalinée et l’incision cutanée seront les principales ...
www.md.ucl.ac.be/virtanes/bib.PDF -
Similar pages


Anesthesiology Clinics : Risks and Benefits of Patient Positioning ...In modern neurosurgery, six standard types of craniotomies, derived from the regional ... The Mayfield frame is a three-pin device that is used for fixation ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1932227507000390 -
Similar pages

Interventional radio frequency coil assembly for magnetic ...The Mayfield frame is made from cast aluminum and is not MR compatible. In MR guided neurosurgery, the head frame must be made from an MR compatible ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6198961.html - 47k -
Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-10 18:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

headrest

Pro Med Instruments - Headrest Systems - Medizintechnik - DORO ...Therefore, headrest systems as the basic instruments in neurosurgery also need to be modernized to keep pace with the developments. ...
www.headrest.de/en/produkte/headrest_system/index.php - 16k -
Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-10 18:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Call me picky

But

If the neurosurgeon is going to cut through the skull...then wouldn't the head be in a frame, rather than a headrest...not that I have seen a picture of either, but it is a valid question..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-10 18:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central retinal artery occulusion after spinal surgerytioned on a four-post frame, the head being supported by. a rectangular headrest. ... in a young patient undergoing elective spinal surgery. It is ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M507R6692U3J0405.pdf -
Similar pages

(WO/2006/110671) HEAD SUPPORT APPARATUS FOR SPINAL SURGERY(WO/2006/110671) HEAD SUPPORT APPARATUS FOR SPINAL SURGERY ... frame to support the head of a patient lying in a prone position on the frame during surgery, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006110671&IA=WO2006110671&... - 23k -
Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Spine Turn Your Standard OR Table Into an Advanced Spinal Surgery ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fits the Allen Flex Frame. ™. and the Jackson Table. • Modular system allows for use in all types of. spinal surgery. Torso Supports:. Radiolucent system ...
www.allenmedical.com/pdf/01_Spine_US.pdf -
Similar pages

Spinal surgery chest bolster - Patent 4908892Starting at the head end of the patient, the patient's neck will be either ... The spinal surgery frame attaches to the operating room table and holds the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4908892.html - 26k -
Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-10 18:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd choose "head frame" as the head would have to be completely still for the neurosurgeon to do his work properly!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
têtière a prise osseuse
skull clamp


Explanation:
"prise osseuse" suggests this is more than a simple headrest, but involves the use of skull pins.

http://www.medcompare.com/details/16960/Doro-Skull-Clamp.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 22:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this trilingual catalogue, têtière à pointes de neurochirurgie = neurosurgery skull clamp headrest http://www.vivimedi.fi/muut/steris/steris_lpvarusteet.pdf

xxxGManvussa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head clamp or invasive head clamp


Explanation:
A reference marker array mounted on the head clamp allows continuous and ..... These features may allow the neurosurgeon to remove residual tumor tissue. ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/re/neurosurg/fulltext.000061...

Currently, most neurosurgeons use skin fiducial. markers for registration. To this end, the patient is im-. mobilized in an invasive head clamp, ...
www2.i-med.ac.at/radiologie/SIPLab/pdf/journal_of_neurosurgery.pdf - Pages similaires
Head clamp releasable locking device invention
- [ Traduire cette page ]

[0002] As described in above noted prior US patents, with the use of head clamps for positioning a patient's head for neurosurgery or other cranial surgery, ...
www.freshpatents.com/Head-clamp-releasable-locking-device-d... - 33k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
I know 24 hr hasn't passed yet, but I have to turn this in tonight, and this answer seems to fit, and it generates a lot of hits for the same context as the source text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxGManvussa: you speak English in your OT in France? how interesting! A skull clamp by definition is invasive. Anyway it doesn't matter - seems you need points more than I
8 hrs
  -> We publish in English. For the rest of your comments, I am not sure they are related to the answer. In any case what value would your comments have since you don't have the guts to show your real ID?