KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

champ troué

English translation: aperture drape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:champ troué
English translation:aperture drape
Entered by: hduverle

18:43 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: champ troué
I can picture this device, a sterile, screened off field with an opening placed on the patient in which the surgeons can reach into to perform the operation, but what is the exact term?
John Speese
United States
aperture drape
Explanation:
usually adhesive and for minor surgical procedures

eg.
SMALL APERTURE DRAPE
Blue plastic film for shape conformity. 100mm square adhesive tape around aperture, with finger lift for easy application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-10 19:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.3m.com/product/information/Steri-Drape-Aperture-D...
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
I know 24 hrs isn't up yet, but I have to turn this in tonight, and this seems to work. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aperture drape
hduverle
4For info
Michael GREEN
4split drape, split-drapeMaya Kruger
2(sterile) surgical drapeLauren UK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(sterile) surgical drape


Explanation:
Just a suggestion


    Reference: http://www.ahc.umn.edu/rar/surgery.html
    Reference: http://las.rutgers.edu/ch08norod.htm
Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Look for images of Champ troue and you'll see exactly what you can picture in your mind's eye
3 mins
  -> Thank you :)

disagree  Michael GREEN: Surgical drapes do not usually have apertures - see Hervés answer
20 mins
  -> On the contrary. As Hervé himself says, aperture drapes are smaller and more specialised in their usage. Depending on the context, it could be either

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split drape, split-drape


Explanation:
surgical split drape

Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aperture drape


Explanation:
usually adhesive and for minor surgical procedures

eg.
SMALL APERTURE DRAPE
Blue plastic film for shape conformity. 100mm square adhesive tape around aperture, with finger lift for easy application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-10 19:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.3m.com/product/information/Steri-Drape-Aperture-D...

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I know 24 hrs isn't up yet, but I have to turn this in tonight, and this seems to work. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: See eg http://multimedia.mmm.com/mws/mediawebserver.dyn?6666660Zjcf...
0 min
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Michael Lotz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  xxxGManvussa
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs
  -> merci

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For info


Explanation:
Surgical drape or aperture drape ?

With all respect to Lauren, most surgical drapes (of which the majority have been adhesive since I was Surgical Products marketing supervisor at 3M Uk many years ago) do not have apertures, because (in the case of s/a drapes) the surgeon incises through them ("incise drapes").
Aperture drapes are special drapes for specific operations (eg orthopaedic or urological operations).
3m is not the only producer but a web search will take you to a 3m surgical products site, where John's "champ troué" is called an aperture drape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-10 19:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s/a = self-adhesive, in case that is not clear

Example sentence(s):
  • perineal aperture drape

    Reference: http://solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/IP/infectionprev...
Michael GREEN
France
Native speaker of: English