KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

contact fin de course

English translation: until end of run contact/connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contact fin de course
English translation:until end of run contact/connection
Entered by: Drmanu49

22:21 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: contact fin de course
9. Presser sur « CLOSE » pour fermer de 0.1 mm, puis sur « OPEN » jusqu’au contact fin de course ( test à effectuer 2x )
Crystal Samples
United States
until end of run contact/connection
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5end of travel switch / limit switch
Tony M
4until end of run contact/connection
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until end of run contact/connection


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
end of travel switch / limit switch


Explanation:
Yet again, absence of sufficient surrounding context makes it impossible to do more than guess what is going on here. The literal meaning of 'fin de course' is end of travel, but depending on the context, it might be better translated as 'limit swicth' — if that is indeed its function.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: http://www.directindustry.com/prod/posi-flate/limit-switch-7... and http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/posi-flate/contact-fin-de-...
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Anca!

agree  Anne de Freyman: without a shadow of a doubt. This is one word I see in English on a daily basis dealing with electronic valves.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anne!

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe !

agree  David Goward
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irina!