KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

cond avant ster

English translation: conditioning/preparation before sterilization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cond avant ster
English translation:conditioning/preparation before sterilization
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:52 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: cond avant ster
I would assume that these are short for something like "conditioning before sterilization" but I'm not sure. I thought I'd post it on the Kudoz before I asked the client.

"Nettoyage et emballage de l’anneau
• Mettre une nouvelle paire de gants avant de démarrer le nettoyage d’une série de 8 implants.

• Effectuer le processus de nettoyage et d’emballage final tel que décrit dans la fiche de test et cond avant ster sous le point 4."
Crystal Samples
United States
conditioning/preparation before sterilization
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-14 12:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ramasser dans les services (du matériel, des instruments, de la verrerie). RESULTATS ATTENDUS ... Conditionnement avant stérilisation ...
www.studya.com/formations_metiers/Securite/agent_sterilisat... - 62k -

Some new commercial systems for sterilizing medical instruments and the like .... 2 are mainly for conditioning the load, and the sterilization cycle starts ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6365102-description.html - 65k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conditioning/preparation before sterilization
Drmanu49
4conditioning phase prior to sterilizationliz askew
3package before sterilization
Janet Ratziu
1 +1packaging prior to sterilization
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditioning/preparation before sterilization


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-14 12:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ramasser dans les services (du matériel, des instruments, de la verrerie). RESULTATS ATTENDUS ... Conditionnement avant stérilisation ...
www.studya.com/formations_metiers/Securite/agent_sterilisat... - 62k -

Some new commercial systems for sterilizing medical instruments and the like .... 2 are mainly for conditioning the load, and the sterilization cycle starts ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6365102-description.html - 65k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This is correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
package before sterilization


Explanation:
another possibility for 'conditioner'

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think 'package' is the wrong part of speech, isn't it, Janet? Surely it should be 'packing'? But personally, I think 'packAGing' is more applicable in this sort of context
3 mins
  -> Not so sure, Tony. As a set of instructions (imperative), this would be perfectly acceptable, e.g., Put on a new pair of gloves....

neutral  Cetacea: I think Tony is right, as the source text ("dans la fiche de test et cond avant ster") looks very much like a title.
16 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cond avant ster > conditionnement avant stérilisation
packaging prior to sterilization


Explanation:
Lots of medical supplies are packaged before they are sterilized (so the packaging gets sterilized at the same time).

But I am NOT a medical expert, so you should seek confirmation before using this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-14 16:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, no-one disputes that 'conditioning' exists as a word, and a process, in EN.

However, it should be note that this can be something of a faux ami, since 'conditionner' in FR VERY OFTEN means 'packing' or 'packaging'.

The very fact that the source text says

"Effectuer le processus de nettoyage et d’emballage final tel que décrit dans la fiche de test et cond avant ster sous le point 4."

and mentions 'emballage' in connection with this 'fiche de test et de cond.' suggests very strongly to me that they are indeed talking about some kind of packing process (sachets, wraps, whatever...)

I would like to see any refs. to bilingual documents that actually give parallel uses of the terms in FR and EN, insetad of unconnected texts that do nothing other than support the fact that both terms MAY be used in connection with sterilization — which I would have thought was pretty obvious!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-14 16:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now here's one bilingual ref. that supports my suggestion:

Packaging for sterilisation and preservation of organic matter

... Packaging for sterilisation and preservation of organic matter
... Conditionnement de stérilisation et de conservation de matière organique, ...

www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0729759.html

And here are 2 more that show the terms in association:

CAT.INIST
Le conditionnement aseptique (Aseptic packaging) ... Equipement industriel ; Stérilisation chimique ; Air sec ; Stérilisation ; Conditionnement ; ...

cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14079559

and...

RÉSUMÉ

Deux types de conditionnement sont utilisés pour les instruments chirurgicaux: le panier perforé avec emballage papier ou non-tissé ou les conteneurs de stérilisation. L'étude présentée ici compare d'un point de vue économique les deux types de conditionnement en prenant en compte les frais de lavage des conteneurs. Trois méthodes de lavage des conteneurs sont analysées : lavage manuel, par machine de lavage ou par machine a laver. Il apparaît ainsi que l'utilisation des paniers avec feuilles de papier a sensiblement le même coût que les conteneurs lavés manuellement ou en machine.


SUMMARY

In order to preserve the sterility obtained by steam sterilization, surgical instruments have to be packed. Two kinds of packaging are used : perforated instrument tray with double paper packaging or container of sterilization. This economic study compares the two types of packaging regarding to the cost of washing containers. Three methods for washing the containers are analysed: hand washing, washing-machine and wash chamber. It seems that using machine washing container is the cheapest solution. However hand washing containers or instrument tray could be an alternative hecause their cost is nearly the same.

(note that this is a pretty dodgy EN translation, but it is nonetheless clear what they are referring to)

http://www.lepharmacienhospitalier.fr/PHresume150.html


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu: you read my mind! Yes, as another possibility.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Janet!

agree  Cetacea: That's how my clients usually put it; see e.g. http://tinyurl.com/2mhz7p
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Cetacea!

disagree  liz askew: The evidence would indicate that it is "conditioning".//Well, kindly show your evidence then. Medical translation is not about guesswork.
2 hrs
  -> I haven't actually seen any conclusive evidence yet, Liz — i.e. a directly bilingual document; even your own ref. refers to "sterilzation process for bagged articles". The mere fact that 'conditioning' exists as word doesn't mean it's the right one here

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditioning phase prior to sterilization


Explanation:
Cefochim - centre de formation
- [ Translate this page ]
Procédure de conditionnement avant stérilisation,. Influence du matériel de conditionnement. Procédure de conservation des composants stériles ...
www.cefochim.be/formations_c_details.php?id_formation=152&c... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Masques ResMed
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
2 Conditionnement avant la stérilisation : les masques ResMed ont été validés pour un conditionnement par la méthode des plateaux. avant la stérilisation. ...
resmed.com/en-us/assets/documents/sterilization-guides/608160-masks-sterilisation-guide-amer-fre.pdf - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:7-Kyv_pwfqwJ:www.patent...


According to the present invention, a sterilization process for bagged articles as will be described more specifically with regard to the description of the preferred embodiment, a novel approach is taken with regard to the conditioning or air removal phase prior to sterilization. This has shown to not only prevent the addition of water to the sterilizable bags during this phase but in fact to remove 90 percent of the liquid moisture. This is accomplished by introducing brief periods of dry warm air to the autoclave chamber at the point of greatest vacuum during the prevacuum pulsing. It is contrary to logic to introduce air during the air removal phase when the objective is to remove air, however this method has shown surprising and unexpected results. While it is not fully understood why the present system works so effectively, it is believed that this timed admission of warm air during the conditioning pulse cycles maintains the temperature of the stoppers above their condensation point and also increases the mass of vapor flowing through the vacuum pump with the purging air being used as the transport medium for the condensable vapor. Thus, the liquid water in the product bags becomes greatly reduced.


The physical characteristics of evaporated milk which contribute ...
tion by "conditioning" milk proteins prior to sterilization by added enzymes. are shown in figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. The data in figure 1 illustrate the ...
jds.fass.org/cgi/reprint/35/10/857.pdf - Similar pages

(WO/2005/044315) METHOD FOR STERILIZATION USING ETHYLENE OXIDE
The entire sterilization process, which generally consists of conditioning, sterilizing, and degassing the product'or article, is preferably performed in a ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2005/044315&IA=WO2005/04431... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-14 16:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, here is what I would consider "conclusive evidence":

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uty7uGJplx8J:www.hfs.sc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-14 16:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xjWTF5DUGb4J:www.nottin...

What more can I do?

Give blood?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Why conditioning *phase*? // because it isn't in the source text...
1 hr
  -> Why not?