KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

indexeur

English translation: Eccenter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indexeur
English translation:Eccenter
Entered by: Drmanu49

22:02 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / implants
French term or phrase: indexeur
50 prothèses d'épaule (comprenant 1 tige humerale, 1 indexeur, 1 tête humérale et une gléne)
all that I can find under shoulder implants that could be a possibility is "eccenter". This appears to be something for adjusting the implant but I can't find "indexeur" anywhere to compare. Any help greatly appreciated.
zac
Eccenter
Explanation:
seems possible, I will ask in orthopedics.

*Epoca Shoulder Prosthesis System consists of metallic cemented. and uncemented fixation stems, humneral heads, an eccenter offset ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf7/K072578.p

LM023 $540.00 $600.00 Epoca Custom Offset Shoulder Prosthesis Epoca Eccenter One size only. LM035 $1339.00 $1400.00 Katalyst Anatomic Bipolar Radial Head ...
www.ahia.org.au/prostheses/june 2007/Prostheses List Gap It...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your rapid reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3indexer
Wioletta Gołębiewska
3Eccenter
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eccenter


Explanation:
seems possible, I will ask in orthopedics.

*Epoca Shoulder Prosthesis System consists of metallic cemented. and uncemented fixation stems, humneral heads, an eccenter offset ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf7/K072578.p

LM023 $540.00 $600.00 Epoca Custom Offset Shoulder Prosthesis Epoca Eccenter One size only. LM035 $1339.00 $1400.00 Katalyst Anatomic Bipolar Radial Head ...
www.ahia.org.au/prostheses/june 2007/Prostheses List Gap It...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks for your rapid reply

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indexer


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0679375.html
Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish