KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

embase

English translation: base plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:embase
English translation:base plate
Entered by: Drmanu49

22:08 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / implants
French term or phrase: embase
this is part of a knee implant

200 prosthèses de genou à cimenter comprenant un condyle, un insert, une embase, une quille
I think this could be a connector but perhaps someone could confirm this.
zac
base plate
Explanation:
Réponse de l'orthopédie

EUROP KNEE PROSTHESIS. 2nd GENERATION. WITH MONOBLOCK BASE. PLATE ... GENERATION. KNEE PROSTHESIS WITH. MONOBLOCK BASE PLATE. Standard EUROP. PS EUROP ...
https://extranet.euros.fr/divscient/RESULTATS/GENOU/E_Genou_...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks, the reference was useful too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base plate
Drmanu49
3base
Wioletta Gołębiewska


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base


Explanation:
Si on compare la terminologie dans le link ci-dessous, c'est ca le resultat.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0649297.html
Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base plate


Explanation:
Réponse de l'orthopédie

EUROP KNEE PROSTHESIS. 2nd GENERATION. WITH MONOBLOCK BASE. PLATE ... GENERATION. KNEE PROSTHESIS WITH. MONOBLOCK BASE PLATE. Standard EUROP. PS EUROP ...
https://extranet.euros.fr/divscient/RESULTATS/GENOU/E_Genou_...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks, the reference was useful too.