KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

oreilles

English translation: lugs/tabs


08:17 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: oreilles
Un disque placé sur le distributeur de solvant, reçoit, par l'intermédiaire de l'applicateur, une quantité de solvant au niveau des oreilles et de la couronne centrale (côté LID).

Ears? Lugs?
silviantonia
United States
English translation:lugs/tabs
Explanation:
As per my note above: hard to say without seeing it, but I've realised that my CD labels have detachable tabs for manoeuvring them into place with. Lugs would be stronger and, possibly, more permanent.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I used lugs, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rim ears / lug
Drmanu49
3lugs/tabs
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oreilles (in this context)
lugs/tabs


Explanation:
As per my note above: hard to say without seeing it, but I've realised that my CD labels have detachable tabs for manoeuvring them into place with. Lugs would be stronger and, possibly, more permanent.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used lugs, thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oreilles (in this context)
rim ears / lug


Explanation:
more context is needed.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258