KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

inhalateur d'entraînement individuel

English translation: individual/personal practice/trainer inhaler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inhalateur d'entraînement individuel
English translation:individual/personal practice/trainer inhaler
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:46 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: inhalateur d'entraînement individuel
How would be better to translate the phrase: Inhalateur d'entraînement individual

Is it correct French actually, and how would it be more natural to change the words considering similar meaning (some device for respiratory training)?

Is it possible to translate: "Individual Simulator Inhaler"?

I'd really appreciate your opinion.
Kizhi
individual practice/trainer inhaler
Explanation:
Asthma News in the UK and Ireland: Drugs
A practice inhaler (called the 2Tone Trainer) containing no drugs could improve quality of life for asthmatics, according to researchers at the University ...
www.asthma-uk.co.uk/asthma22.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-25 06:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I notice you have posted it in Italian as well:

Here is another useful ref:

(WO/2004/064705) TRAINING DEVICE FOR MEDICAMENT INHALERS
A medication inhaler training device, comprising: a medication inhaler .... the steps of: inhaling through a mouthpiece of an inhaler simulator having a ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2004064705&DISPLAY=CLAIMS - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

It is a inhaler training device
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Big thanks to everyone. I am selecting Liz' answer as the most helpful because I think he brought several websites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inhaler training device for individual rehabilitationxxx::::::::::
5personal training inhaler (device)
Drmanu49
4individual practice/trainer inhalerliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inhalateur d'entraînement individual
inhaler training device for individual rehabilitation


Explanation:
result and medical proof of efficiency- [ Traduire cette page ]Justification of the use of the inhaler - respiration training Device for individual rehabilitation of people suffering from respiratory diseases (acute and ...
www.intellectbreathing.com/results/ - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inhalateur d'entraînement individual
individual practice/trainer inhaler


Explanation:
Asthma News in the UK and Ireland: Drugs
A practice inhaler (called the 2Tone Trainer) containing no drugs could improve quality of life for asthmatics, according to researchers at the University ...
www.asthma-uk.co.uk/asthma22.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-25 06:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I notice you have posted it in Italian as well:

Here is another useful ref:

(WO/2004/064705) TRAINING DEVICE FOR MEDICAMENT INHALERS
A medication inhaler training device, comprising: a medication inhaler .... the steps of: inhaling through a mouthpiece of an inhaler simulator having a ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2004064705&DISPLAY=CLAIMS - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

It is a inhaler training device

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Big thanks to everyone. I am selecting Liz' answer as the most helpful because I think he brought several websites.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Right, I am researching the subject and compare in different languages to find the best definition, and what different countries understand by each definition.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inhalateur d'entraînement individual
personal training inhaler (device)


Explanation:
Asthma Device (Inhaler)Training. About Asthma Inhaler Devices .... A drop in peak flow below 80% of personal best indicates a need for added medications. ...
kids.sutterhealth.org/health/asthmaguidedevices.html - 45k

Report on the medical tests of a personal training inhaler presented by ... Justification of the use of the inhaler - Respiration Training Device for ...
www.intellectbreathing.com/results/ - 20k - En cache -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258