KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

scannographiques images

English translation: Images from CT scanning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scannographiques images
English translation:Images from CT scanning
Entered by: Angela Dickson

12:08 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / X-ray, radiology
French term or phrase: scannographiques images
A l'admission les cliches radiographiques puis scannographiques montrait des fractures multifocale de la ceinture pelvienne". I think it is a scannographic image
Trinh Do
Australia
Images from CT scanning
Explanation:
... or simply 'CT scan' (CAT scan for the US). Definitely not 'scannographic images'. In your sentence it is contrasted with 'images radiographiques' which are radiology images or X-rays.

It has been noted in many previous questions of this type, and it is essential to remember, that the French 'scanner' refers to a CT scan(ner), as does the French 'tomodensitometrie'. CAT stands for 'Computerised Axial Tomography'.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, sounds so flowing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Images from CT scanning
Angela Dickson
4scans or imaging
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scans or imaging


Explanation:
such as CT scan or bone scan

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Images from CT scanning


Explanation:
... or simply 'CT scan' (CAT scan for the US). Definitely not 'scannographic images'. In your sentence it is contrasted with 'images radiographiques' which are radiology images or X-rays.

It has been noted in many previous questions of this type, and it is essential to remember, that the French 'scanner' refers to a CT scan(ner), as does the French 'tomodensitometrie'. CAT stands for 'Computerised Axial Tomography'.


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8527755
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, sounds so flowing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kimadil
14 mins

agree  mimi 254
20 mins