KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

voie / canal

English translation: signal and chanel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie / canal
English translation:signal and chanel
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:52 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Oscilloscope
French term or phrase: voie / canal
L’affectation d’une voie à un canal se fait par l’intermédiaire des listes déroulantes colorées de la deuxième colonne.

• Visualisation des voies sous forme graphique

Dans ce mode la voie dans le premier canal (en rouge) correspond à l’axe X tandis que les autres voies correspondent à l’axe Y.

Would "voie" be signal in this case?
Amanda Grey
France
signal and chanel
Explanation:
Analyseurs de signaux - Savant; Input channel: 40-1024 - DATA-PHYSICS - Oscilloscope, Analyseur de spectre, Générateur de signal - Trouver tous les ...
www.directindustry.fr/prod/data-physics/analyseur-de-signal... - 39k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - interesting discussion. The moral of the story is that we translators are far more pernickity than the people who write these things!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4way / channel
Tony M
3 +1signal and chanel
Drmanu49
4input channel/output channel
SJLD
3route/channelliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal and chanel


Explanation:
Analyseurs de signaux - Savant; Input channel: 40-1024 - DATA-PHYSICS - Oscilloscope, Analyseur de spectre, Générateur de signal - Trouver tous les ...
www.directindustry.fr/prod/data-physics/analyseur-de-signal... - 39k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - interesting discussion. The moral of the story is that we translators are far more pernickity than the people who write these things!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although 'way' can be used, it sounds as if 'signal' might fit best in this particular context. Will probably have to avoid Chanel n° 5!
55 mins
  -> Thank you Tony.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
route/channel


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:lQTRBnrZkdkJ:www.electr...

sorry, but I cannot see how "voie" translates as signal...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-03 12:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VIRTINS Pocket Oscilloscope is a powerful Pocket PC based virtual instrument software. Unlike most of the sound card oscilloscopes in the market which search trigger event after data collection, it features a specially designed data acquisition approach which is able to monitor the input signal continuously without missing any trigger event anteriorly the frame of data is collected. As a result, VIRTINS Pocket Oscilloscope boasts a very fast screen refresh rate and thus a truly real time response. It sustains sophisticated triggering method including pre-trigger and post-trigger which are generally missing from other sound card based instruments. VIRTINS Pocket Oscilloscope, with all of the features of a modern digital storage oscilloscope, providing four types of views: (1) Real time waveform display of route A and route B. (2) Real time waveform display of route A + route B. (3) Real time waveform display of route A - route B. (4) Real time Lissajous Pattern display for route A and route B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-03 12:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

You have the diagram in front of you no doubt, so I hope I have not complicated matters...

I am thinking about withdrawing this, but...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-03 12:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AHH

now you have mentioned "affecter la voie "Time" au canal 2"...you must be right :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Which is why I asked the question. However, given the context of my document, I cannot see what else it can be! "affecter la voie « Time » au canal 2"

Asker: No, it's all good for reflection! Thank you, but it just seems to confirm that when my author says "voie", he is indeed thinking "signal"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: voie normally = way, in this case it is referring to the signal being carried on a particualr 'way'; 'route' has too much of a specific other meaning to be advisable here. / BTW, that Virtins ref. is dodgy! / Specialist electronics terminology
40 mins
  -> way=route. Don't see what you are getting at:-)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
way / channel


Explanation:
In the world of electronics, we do often talk about 'ways': a 16-way mixing desk, 3-way loudspeaker, etc.

Here, it seems to me that different input channels or signals are being routed or assigned to the different channels of the 'scope device.

It is perfectly OK to speak of 'ways', though depending on how it is used in the rest of the text, you may find 'signal' is in fact better: for example, your 'Time' signal being routed to channel n, etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input channel/output channel


Explanation:
English
http://www.testoon.com/product-EN-21-metrix-ox7104_ck-handhe...

French
http://www.testoon.com/product-FR-21-metrix-ox7104_ck-oscill...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-03 16:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The output channel can also be considered as the display channel.

http://www.daqarta.com/dw_scope.htm

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
Oscilloscope - l oscilloscope | oscilloscope numérique ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Le Modèle 2190B est l'un des oscilloscopes analogiques 100 MHz les plus .... 500 mégahertz, 2 GS/s, 16 MW, 4 ou 8 voies analogiques et entrée de 16 bits de logique .... de prélèvement jusqu'à 50 mégahertz sur chacun des quatre canaux. ...
www.directindustry.fr/fabricant-industriel/oscilloscope-649... - 132k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Laboratoire d 'electro technique Nom :
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mettre le sélecteur de couplage AC/DC des 2 entrées A et B sur la ... de celles-ci, déclencher l'oscilloscope avec le canal A sous un couplage .... chacune des voies au moyen de la fonction GND doit faire coïncider les 2 lignes de masse ...
web24.vs2060130.vserver.de/cms/uploads/media/TP_Oscillo.PDF - Similar pages
#
Codeur Stéréophonique pour émetteur F.M.
- [ Translate this page ]
Les circuits d'entrée des canaux gauche et droit sont identiques, .... Connecter la sonde de l'oscilloscope en TP4 (voie gauche) et vérifier que la composante ... moins un analyseur de spectre, ce qui n'est pas le lot de tout un chacun! ...
matthieu.benoit.free.fr/codeurst.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
DOCUMENT DE TRAVAUX PRATIQUES
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
canaux d’un multiplex d’entrée. Pour réaliser ce type d’opérateur, ... La MCM renferme les adresses d’aiguillage pour chacune des 32 voies. .... En visualisant à l’oscilloscope les signaux A à E de la maquette et en se référant aux ...
www.didalab.fr/pdf/notices_techniques/genie_electrique/tpgt... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-03 12:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

This site is just great:

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:ihiMFx91DioJ:www.doctro...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Note to reference poster
Asker: Indeed it is! I particularly like "what happens when you twiddle this?"!!