KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

Fils à J8.

English translation: Remove stitches on 8th day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fils à J8.
English translation:Remove stitches on 8th day
Entered by: Félicien Sirois

07:44 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Post-surgery procedure?
French term or phrase: Fils à J8.
This term appears at the end of a list of post-operative care instructions, including such things as "change dressings every three days", medications to take, etc. "J8" is obviously "day 8." The patient has undergone surgical repair of a ruptured Achilles tendon. This mght be as simple as a literal translation such as "threads" or much more complex. The document is from Ivory Coast. Anything you provide would be helpful! Thanks!!!
Félicien Sirois
United States
Remove stitches on 8th day
Explanation:
I suspect that this is what is meant...
Selected response from:

carolynf
France
Grading comment
Merci mille fois Carolyn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Remove stitches on 8th daycarolynf
4 +1remove sutures 8 days after surgery
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Remove stitches on 8th day


Explanation:
I suspect that this is what is meant...

carolynf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci mille fois Carolyn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, stitches or sutures
25 mins
  -> thank you SJLD

agree  marie-christine périé
30 mins
  -> merci marie-christine

agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 hrs
  -> thanks jlsjr

agree  IanDhu: I agree with both Carolyn and "Drmanu49", and I like the "after surgery"
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remove sutures 8 days after surgery


Explanation:
23 Dec 2008 ... Normal post-op swelling will cause irritation if the sutures are placed ... to remove sutures when the incision has healed (i.e., 10-14 day ...
research.uiowa.edu/animal/?get=post_prc - 72k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-04 07:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or suture removal at postoperative day 8

[8-12] However, the recurrence rates after the use of fibrin glue have been investigated in ... In the suture group, sutures were removed 10 days after the surgery. ... After suture removal in the suture group at postoperative day 10, ...
medgenmed.medscape.com/viewarticle/580499_print - 34k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

neutral  carolynf: yes, but the "after surgery" is maybe too specific without knowing when the "J8" is counting from - it may also be from the day that the patient arrives on a certain ward, or from the day that he leaves the hospital
22 hrs
  -> It is quite specific in French and is a very common post-operative scale




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Please could you provide the whole context in French rather than in English.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83