KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

broche montée sur un mandrin

English translation: pin (= arthrodesis wire) mounted onto a (wire) driver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:broche montée sur un mandrin
English translation:pin (= arthrodesis wire) mounted onto a (wire) driver
Entered by: SJLD

09:38 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: broche montée sur un mandrin
Instructions for reconstruction of a ruptured cruciate ligament in dogs using an intracapsular technique. A hole is made in the bone to thread the sutures:

Perforation de la crête tibiale à l’aide d’une broche montée sur un mandrin ou d’une aiguille.

There are no ghits for this term, other than one single hit for "broche d’ostéocentèse montée sur un mandrin manuel". Google helpfully suggests "brioche d'osteocentese", but i feel that bread isn't perhaps the most useful instrument for the procedure!

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
pin (= arthodesis wire) mounted onto a pin guide/passer
Explanation:
I should think the "mandrin" is the pin guide or passer here. Have a look on page 23 of this document:
http://www.conmed.com/Catalogs/CCA 9029 Rev 1 ArthroCat.pdf

You'll find some relevant terminology here:
http://www.vetinst.com/skin1/admin/UserFiles/File/webtplo2.p...

http://www.vetinst.com/product.php?productid=19369&cat=12&pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-11 10:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second link is very helpful. It also refers to a drill chuck and mini-driver.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-11 10:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The perforating part is not a drill bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-11 10:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm leaning towards "driver" for "mandrin".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2009-02-14 00:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrist Arthroscopy - Google Books Resultby William Geissler - 2005 - Medical - 201 pages
The needles are then driven across the radius using a power wire driver, aiming to exit between the first and second dorsal compartments of the radial ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0387208976...
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 116(7 ...It uses a modified spinal needle and a Kirschner wire driver. The needle is used to create a tunnel through which suture can easily be passed, ...
www.plasreconsurg.com/pt/re/prs/fulltext.00006534-200512000...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks for the very useful references. There's a whole world of surgical tools out there...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pin (= arthodesis wire) mounted onto a pin guide/passer
SJLD
4drill bit held in a chuck
kashew
3 -1reamer and guidecarolynf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reamer and guide


Explanation:
this site is for ortho surgery on humans but gives an understanding of how it works...
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=GB2004005341&DISPLAY=...
as an aside, re. your comment about the use of a needle maybe it depends on the size of the dog, whether a Saint Bernard or a mini chihuahua

carolynf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: a reamer to make a little tunnel for a suture?
10 mins

disagree  kashew: reamer = alèsoir - to enlarge a hole
1 day8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drill bit held in a chuck


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-11 09:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, chuck-held drill-bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-02-12 19:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making a hole in a bone with a needle? I don't believe that. Drill bits can be quite fine, even using a Black & Decker.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems odd to me, since the alternative instrument is a needle, which isn't nearly as strong. In other words, the drill is so much stronger than a needle.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: see my note - this is surgery in small bones not carpentry :-)
2 days14 hrs
  -> Punching holes in bones: I've learnt something, thanks.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin (= arthodesis wire) mounted onto a pin guide/passer


Explanation:
I should think the "mandrin" is the pin guide or passer here. Have a look on page 23 of this document:
http://www.conmed.com/Catalogs/CCA 9029 Rev 1 ArthroCat.pdf

You'll find some relevant terminology here:
http://www.vetinst.com/skin1/admin/UserFiles/File/webtplo2.p...

http://www.vetinst.com/product.php?productid=19369&cat=12&pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-11 10:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second link is very helpful. It also refers to a drill chuck and mini-driver.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-11 10:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The perforating part is not a drill bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-11 10:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm leaning towards "driver" for "mandrin".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2009-02-14 00:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrist Arthroscopy - Google Books Resultby William Geissler - 2005 - Medical - 201 pages
The needles are then driven across the radius using a power wire driver, aiming to exit between the first and second dorsal compartments of the radial ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0387208976...
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 116(7 ...It uses a modified spinal needle and a Kirschner wire driver. The needle is used to create a tunnel through which suture can easily be passed, ...
www.plasreconsurg.com/pt/re/prs/fulltext.00006534-200512000...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks for the very useful references. There's a whole world of surgical tools out there...!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Once the hole has been made, it is threaded with nylon sutures.