KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

'pour ancrer un ancillaire'

English translation: to anchor an ancillary tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:'pour ancrer un ancillaire'
English translation:to anchor an ancillary tool
Entered by: liz askew

14:41 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Implant for use with an osteotomy plate
French term or phrase: 'pour ancrer un ancillaire'
The entire sentence is as folllows:
Implant selon la revendication 1 caractérisé en ce qu'au niveau du dos de la partie en fer à cheval et prévu un moyen (18) 'pour ancrer un ancillaire' en vue d'extraire l'implant.

Would 'fixing an ancillary device' be appropriate here?
xxxmpt_21
to anchor an ancillary tool
Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1999053842&IA=FR19990...



http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1073372.html


Ancillary tool and method for positioning a prosthetic acetabulum ...
Patent Abstract: An ancillary tool and method for manipulating and ... Inventor: Tornier6599295, Device for setting and removing an implant such as a suture ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7396357.html - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 16:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

Device for securing bits of bone together - US Patent 6811552 ...
DESCRIPTION OF THE RELATED ART The Weil osteotomy is an operation which consists in ... If the surgeon wishes to extract the element 3, he uses a chamfering cutter to ... then uses an ancillary in the form of 8a screwdriver which at its anterior ... Inventor: Huebner6102913, Removeable set screw for medical implant ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6811552/description.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-18 18:59:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to secure, attach, or anchor an ancillary
Drmanu49
3to anchor an ancillary toolliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to secure, attach, or anchor an ancillary


Explanation:
IMO this is what we use in orthopedic surgery.

Our range of products for hand surgery ... Micro Arim anchor · Maxi Arim anchor ... 2 exemples of ancillary kit for fore foot surgery : ...
uk.memometal.com/uk/Ancillaryforfootsurgery/36.html - 21k

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  motom: definitely agree, even more so with anchor
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to anchor an ancillary tool


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1999053842&IA=FR19990...



http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1073372.html


Ancillary tool and method for positioning a prosthetic acetabulum ...
Patent Abstract: An ancillary tool and method for manipulating and ... Inventor: Tornier6599295, Device for setting and removing an implant such as a suture ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7396357.html - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 16:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

Device for securing bits of bone together - US Patent 6811552 ...
DESCRIPTION OF THE RELATED ART The Weil osteotomy is an operation which consists in ... If the surgeon wishes to extract the element 3, he uses a chamfering cutter to ... then uses an ancillary in the form of 8a screwdriver which at its anterior ... Inventor: Huebner6102913, Removeable set screw for medical implant ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6811552/description.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-18 18:59:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Liz.