KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

Téflonner les robinets. Vérifier le couple de serrage du robinet

English translation: Wrap the threads in teflon tape. Check the torque of the valve.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Téflonner les robinets. Vérifier le couple de serrage du robinet
English translation:Wrap the threads in teflon tape. Check the torque of the valve.
Entered by: Rob Albon

06:59 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: Téflonner les robinets. Vérifier le couple de serrage du robinet
Please provide translation of téflonner, couple, serrage. " Téflonner les robinets. Vérifier le couple de serrage du robinet." Context: "Démonter [the flow meter], remonter ensemble la base et son afficheur et conditionner [the flow meter] et son collier. Dévisser manuellement le robinet du cylindre et les conditionner." Background: disassembly (removal of regulator), assembly (attachment of regulator) and quality control of nitrous oxide cylinders assembly.
Rob Albon
United States
Wrap the threads in teflon tape
Explanation:
standard procedure in plumbing: Wrap the threaded joint in teflon tape and assemble. This permits the surfaces to mate perfectly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 10:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check that the tap is correctly tightened
(2nd part)
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Thanks much Zaphod and Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Wrap the threads in teflon tapezaphod
5 +1Part twoxxxBourth


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wrap the threads in teflon tape


Explanation:
standard procedure in plumbing: Wrap the threaded joint in teflon tape and assemble. This permits the surfaces to mate perfectly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 10:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check that the tap is correctly tightened
(2nd part)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks much Zaphod and Bourth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxBourth: Correct, for half the question.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Petelos
4 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Part two


Explanation:
Vérifier le couple de serrage du robinet
Check the tap/valve torque
Literally, Check the torque of the tightening of the tap/valve

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ....ìðåååååååå ¨-)
2 hrs