KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pharmacie de ville

English translation: local chemist/pharmacy/drugstore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pharmacie de ville
English translation:local chemist/pharmacy/drugstore
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

09:48 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: pharmacie de ville
I don't have a precise text, but I am asked for a term to differentiate this from a pharmacy in a hospital. The lawyer is thinking of using the term "public pharmacy", but my internet searching reveals the existence of "public pharmacies", "private pharmacies", and "public pharmacies" IN hospitals. I continue my researching, but is there a pharmaceutical specialist out there who could clarify these terms for me and come up with a good option for "pharmacie de ville"?
Deborah Mends
France
local chemist/pharmacy/drugstore
Explanation:
Chemist UK
Pharmacy or drugstore US
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
I liked this one best and this is the one that was used in the text, although much of what was proposed was very good too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7high street chemist'sJosephine79
4 +3neighborhood pharmacy or your nearest pharmacy
Carmen Schultz
5hospital drugstore / retail drugstorePierre Renault
4 +1local chemist/pharmacy/drugstore
Diane de Cicco
4 +1retail pharmacy/chemistDavid Sirett
4community-based private pharmacy/chemisteileengreen


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neighborhood pharmacy or your nearest pharmacy


Explanation:
A couple of options of how we would say it in the US (it works for pharmacies that exist in chains)

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  nikki demol
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Merit
16 hrs
  -> merci!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
high street chemist's


Explanation:
this is what you'd call it in the UK

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: yes
1 min

agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins

agree  Christopher RH: yes - the retailing chemist (pharmacy) rather than the highly specialised sort
9 mins

agree  Jennifer White: yes
29 mins

agree  Nico Staes
58 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

neutral  Carmen Schultz: this may sound fine in UK but would be incomprehensible to Americans-asker said it is for an American client!
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local chemist/pharmacy/drugstore


Explanation:
Chemist UK
Pharmacy or drugstore US

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
I liked this one best and this is the one that was used in the text, although much of what was proposed was very good too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: yes - i like local
44 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail pharmacy/chemist


Explanation:
More generic that community/local.

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: en France une "pharmacie de ville" est aussi appelée "officine" - il n'existe RIEN entre les officines, propriétés du pharmacien diplômé, et les pharmacies d'hôpital (ne prescrivant QUE si on est hospitalisé)
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community-based private pharmacy/chemist


Explanation:
This is something I found which was already translated.
délivrés en pharmacie de ville, et de connaître le coût global de la prise en ... from a city-based, private chemist during the last quarter of 2000. ...
www.ameli.fr/235/DOC/1664/article.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-24 10:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAYBE - COMMUNITY NEIGHBORHOOD PHARMACY
LOCAL NEIGHBORHOOD PHARMACY
able to maintain your relationship with your trusted pharmacist and use your Pharmacy Care Alliance discount card at your local neighborhood pharmacy. ...
www.pcacard.com/pca/pharmacies. do?page=networkPharmacies
Counseling, patient information, supported with a variety of products and
programs are what is expected from the community neighborhood pharmacy. ...www.unitedpharmacists.ca/ secondary/html/professional.htm

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospital drugstore / retail drugstore


Explanation:
You are going to have to distinguish between the two by adding an adjective. There is no single word that can be used that necessarily implies that we are dealing with one or the other (and that works in every country).

Also, there's the problem that in certain countries, in-hospital drugstores don't sell retail (they provide drugs to the hospital and bill the government or hospital, not the client).

In France, unless I'm mistaken, health is socialised and, consequently, one does not pay for drugs (in cash). I would think that the source text (whatever it will be) would seek to distinguish from drugstores that provide drugs to hospital directly (from prescription, doctor's and nurse's orders) from one that works as a normal store, regardless of whether it is located in a town, a city, or even within a clinic or a hospital (but you have to pay your purchases cash).

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish