KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

méthode des flacons tournants - de la palette

English translation: rotating flask method - paddle method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méthode des flacons tournants - de la palette
English translation:rotating flask method - paddle method
Entered by: nizar kallal

16:58 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: méthode des flacons tournants - de la palette
Part of a medical - chemica document; deals with the method to control a drug formula.
Here is the whole sentence: "les anciennes formules étatient controlées par la méthode des flacons tournants, mais actuellemnt, on utilise la méthode de la palette."
nizar kallal
rotating flask method - paddle method
Explanation:
See refs.
This assumes that formulation dissolution testing is involved; can you tell us what "control" is being performed in your case?
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotating flask method - paddle methodDavid Sirett
3rotating flask-and-turntable methodJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
méthode des flacons tournants - de la palette
rotating flask-and-turntable method


Explanation:
press can be used as a compacting spinning riffler' from Pharmaceutical Technology,
... and ***a ring of sample collection cups on top of the turntable***. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0EEH/is_3_28/ai_114630203 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Automatic water determination in pharmaceuticals: News from Metrohm UK



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-05-24 18:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops..palette are the samples

rotating samples in flaks on a turntable
can be said

rotating-flask-samples-and-turntable method

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-05-24 18:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: turntable methode



don\'t know about palette

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
méthode des flacons tournants - de la palette
rotating flask method - paddle method


Explanation:
See refs.
This assumes that formulation dissolution testing is involved; can you tell us what "control" is being performed in your case?


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.dissolutiontech.com/DTresour/0803art/DT0803art1.p...
David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62