KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Ministère des Solidarités

English translation: Ministry of Solidarity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ministère des Solidarités
English translation:Ministry of Solidarity
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

17:45 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: Ministère des Solidarités
I am translating a document from the Journal Officiel (France) relating to the safety of health products. The document has been issued by the Ministère des Solidarités, de la Santé et de la Famille. I need to know whether solidarité has a more specific meaning here than simply "solidarity". Thanks.
Geoff
United Kingdom
Solidarity
Explanation:
"Ministry of Solidarity, Health and the Family" www.msp.gov.mt/services/subpages/content.asp?id=1627

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-17 17:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, March 8, 2005
International Consortium on Antivirals
Ministry of Solidarity, Health and the Family, Paris


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Selected response from:

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Grading comment
Sounds a bit strange in English, but I'll go with this. Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SolidarityDiana Chemparathy
3Ministry of Health
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministère des Solidarités
Solidarity


Explanation:
"Ministry of Solidarity, Health and the Family" www.msp.gov.mt/services/subpages/content.asp?id=1627

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-17 17:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, March 8, 2005
International Consortium on Antivirals
Ministry of Solidarity, Health and the Family, Paris


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Diana Chemparathy
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Sounds a bit strange in English, but I'll go with this. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: oui, même si la formulation est assez boiteuse - dans les deux langues
17 mins
  -> true, but finding the term in the very same context, I took it as correct; but indeed, it sounds clumsy

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ministère des Solidarités
Ministry of Health


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-17 17:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.irdes.fr/english/addweb/administrations.htm
http://www.who.dk/countryinformation/CtryInfoRes?language=En...


Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic