KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

point d’appel

English translation: selling point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point d’appel
English translation:selling point
Entered by: Sofia Ziskind

18:08 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: point d’appel
In a report about generic drugs manufacturers and wholesalers, talking about suppliers. Context: "Certes des insatisfactions existent sur ce marché des génériques dans ce que proposent les différents fournisseurs qui offrent le meilleur prix comme point d’appel." Would "point d'appel" be a starting point, a point of reference, an appealing point, or what, please? Any help gratefully received.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
selling point
Explanation:
looks like it by the context anyway.
Selected response from:

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attention-getting device or schemes or attention gettersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1the most appealing point/as a focus pointAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1selling point
Sofia Ziskind
3 +1to attract customersJosephine79
1 +1sales point or bargaining point, maybe?
NancyLynn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point d’appel
to attract customers


Explanation:
It's a low price to make it appeal to the customers

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point d’appel
sales point or bargaining point, maybe?


Explanation:
or maybe as an introduction

mind you, it could just be 'as its main appeal' ;-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: I think "main appeal" is neat here, as it avoids reference to "selling" medication
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point d’appel
selling point


Explanation:
looks like it by the context anyway.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
20 mins

agree  Altrum
52 mins

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: no, that is point de vente
3 hrs
  -> point de vente is a an outlet. please to consult a dictionary.

agree  hduverle
9 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it is not selling the word vente is not here
3 days3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point d’appel
attention-getting device or schemes or attention getters


Explanation:
appel here means to get people's attention..to get noticed..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
point d’appel
the most appealing point/as a focus point


Explanation:
This is definitely what it is. I've searched and searched.
Now, if you want synonyms for appealing, go to:
www.thefreedictionary.com/appealing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-23 22:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: main attraction

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sofia Ziskind: yes, in other words, a selling point. that's just what we call it.
24 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't think so..I think it means an attention getter and I don't think one finds these things in dictionaries but in one's internal language discourse
16 hrs