KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

génériqueur

English translation: generic drugs manufacturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:génériqueur
English translation:generic drugs manufacturer
Entered by: Nicky Over

14:52 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: génériqueur
From a text about wholesalers and manufacturers of generic drugs. Is there one English word for "génériqueur", please, or do you have to say "manufacturers of generic drugs"? Example of context: "Dans un tel contexte, les grossistes constituent la meilleure aide pour se tenir au courant des offres des différents génériqueurs pour une même molécule. Ils se trouvent en effet tout naturellement dans la position de « brokers », ce qui fait sortir du jeu les génériqueurs en tant que fournisseurs de première ligne."
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
generic drugs manufacturer
Explanation:

Act Up-Paris | Togo : accès au Triomune / access to Triomune
... et Génériques) togolaise a négocié avec le génériqueur indien Cipla ... After negotiations with CAMEG in Togo, the Indian generic drug manufacturer, Cipla ...
www.actupp.org/breve89.html - 9k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires


It seems that no specific term can be found.
Selected response from:

Benoit HUPIN
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5generic drug makersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5generic manufacturer
Julia Maitland
4generic drugs manufacturerBenoit HUPIN
4generic drugs manufacturerBenoit HUPIN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
génériqueur
generic drug makers


Explanation:
Please note the UK reference...just so I am not accused of giving "American" answers

Indian **drug maker** buys UK firms. Dr Reddy logo ... British generics. The Hyderabad-based drug maker said the BMS group made solid and liquid medication and ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/1871174.stm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC NEWS | Business | Court bars copycat drug makersThe firm has repeatedly tried to enter the US generic drug market, but has been rebuffed in a ... Indian drug maker buys UK firms. 21 Jun 02 | Business ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/2325785.stm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk ]


Inhouse Pharmacy (UK) Your Online Pharmacy for Quality MedicationsSince then, Indian drug makers have become more aggressive. With their new strategy, Indian generic drug makers do not even challenge a patent directly, ...
www.inhousepharmacy.co.uk/generics/commentary.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Inhouse Pharmacy (UK) Indian Manufacturer of Fincar and Finpecia ...Cipla Ltd is a generic drug maker in Bombay India, which broke the patent monopolies ... Inhouse Pharmacy (UK) is able to supply two generic medications ...
www.inhousepharmacy.co.uk/ generics/cipla-information.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



Comment: if the BBC uses it, I would too.

cheers


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
génériqueur
generic manufacturer


Explanation:
this term commonly used, which is a shorter way of writing generic drug manufacturer

Julia Maitland
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
génériqueur
generic drugs manufacturer


Explanation:

Act Up-Paris | Togo : accès au Triomune / access to Triomune
... et Génériques) togolaise a négocié avec le génériqueur indien Cipla ... After negotiations with CAMEG in Togo, the Indian generic drug manufacturer, Cipla ...
www.actupp.org/breve89.html - 9k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires


It seems that no specific term can be found.

Benoit HUPIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
génériqueur
generic drugs manufacturer


Explanation:

Act Up-Paris | Togo : accès au Triomune / access to Triomune
... et Génériques) togolaise a négocié avec le génériqueur indien Cipla ... After negotiations with CAMEG in Togo, the Indian generic drug manufacturer, Cipla ...
www.actupp.org/breve89.html - 9k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires


It seems that no specific term can be found.

Benoit HUPIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4