KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

solution fille

English translation: dilute solution or specific term


17:15 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: solution fille
Cette solution mère est ensuite diluée dans l'eau distillée selon différents rapports de dilution de façon à obtenir 10 solutions filles

(lab test description)
Dana Carciumaru
Canada
English translation:dilute solution or specific term
Explanation:
Generic term is dilute or diluted solutions. More often, the term depends on the purpose of the dilution. E.g. if the "solutions filles" are for a standard curve, then they are "standard solutions" or simply "standards".
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dilute solution or specific termDavid Sirett
4parent solution, daughter solutionKalyani Menon


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dilute solution or specific term


Explanation:
Generic term is dilute or diluted solutions. More often, the term depends on the purpose of the dilution. E.g. if the "solutions filles" are for a standard curve, then they are "standard solutions" or simply "standards".

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 mins

agree  Helen Genevier: yes and "stock solution" for "sol. mère"
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent solution, daughter solution


Explanation:
You dilute the parent solution to get the daugther solution.

Some examples from google hits.
"a daughter solution was diluted in the same solvent, then. the final dilutions
and the mixtures were made in water"
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=228064&PDF=1

A parent solution made of concentrated Spiramycin was. diluted by the various
methods. The control analysis was operated using HPLC with UV detection
www.edpsciences.org/articles/ analusis/pdf/1999/02/s050299.pdf

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: both of your references are from French authors, so the "faux ami" alarm should be ringing. "Parent solution" rather than "stock solution" is rare, "daughter solution" almost never used.
1 hr