KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

candissage

English translation: sugar coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:candissage
English translation:sugar coating
Entered by: suezen

07:41 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: candissage
poids d'une pâte après séchange et avant candissage.

(This concerns the manufacturing process of a lozenge)
Shilpa Dawda
India
sugar coating
Explanation:
Le candissage est l'opération qui consiste à faire séjourner des confiseries dans une solution de sucre afin que leur surface se recouvre d'une couche fine de petits cristaux brillants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-21 07:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cannelle.com/BILIOTHEQUE/revuetec/PDF/SUPSTn71.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-21 07:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chunky pieces of hard boiled pineapple sweet with a crystallised sugar coating.... Red and white sweets, red being the strawberry flavour and white being ...
www.oldsweetshop.com/trolleyed/16/ - 52k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crystallisingEJP
3 +1sugar coating
suezen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crystallising


Explanation:
I found this in a forum at http://wordreference.com

EJP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
39 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugar coating


Explanation:
Le candissage est l'opération qui consiste à faire séjourner des confiseries dans une solution de sucre afin que leur surface se recouvre d'une couche fine de petits cristaux brillants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-21 07:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cannelle.com/BILIOTHEQUE/revuetec/PDF/SUPSTn71.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-21 07:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chunky pieces of hard boiled pineapple sweet with a crystallised sugar coating.... Red and white sweets, red being the strawberry flavour and white being ...
www.oldsweetshop.com/trolleyed/16/ - 52k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky :-)