KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

voie générale

English translation: take a medicine internally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie générale
English translation:take a medicine internally
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

17:25 Jul 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: voie générale
L’utilisation de corticoïdes par voie générale
Dana Carciumaru
Canada
take orally
Explanation:
meaning through the mouth..that is just this term..not the translation of the whole thing..

to take orally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-23 17:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be taken orally


if given by a doctor or nurse, administered orally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-07-23 19:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the definition of voie generale and voie locale:
Par voie locale : il s’agit des pommades, des crèmes, des collyres, des ovules et comprimés vaginaux et de tous les médicaments destinés à traiter les maladies ***sans pénétrer dans la circulation sanguine***. Dans ce cas, le devenir du médicament est simple puisque, le plus souvent, il reste sur le lieu de l’application (peau, oeil, etc.) et s’élimine de lui même avec le temps ou le lavage.



Par voie générale : il s’agit de tous les médicaments destinés à ***avoir une action sur tout l’organisme en passant par la circulation sanguine***. Par cette voie, le devenir du médicament, ou plutôt de son principe actif (la substance chimique active qu’il contient), est communément divisé en quatre grandes étapes : l’absorption, la distribution dans l’organisme, le métabolisme et l’élimination. Ces étapes ne sont pas toujours strictement chronologiques et peuvent être concomitantes.

I am revising my answer: taken internally....as opposed to applied locally...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-23 19:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in English, if something goes throug the bloostream..it\'s taken or administered internally..as opposed to locally...

my first answer was wrong..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4systemic glucocorticoids are used / systemic adminisration
hduverle
5take orallyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1administered by general means
Nathalie Bendavid


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administered by general means


Explanation:
You have to refer back to your text for the way the cortisone is administered (there are a few ways, by mouth, my injection....and use that term

i.e. ......administered by injection

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..taken internally versus applied externally..that would work, wouldn't it? My original answer was wrong..
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take orally


Explanation:
meaning through the mouth..that is just this term..not the translation of the whole thing..

to take orally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-23 17:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be taken orally


if given by a doctor or nurse, administered orally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-07-23 19:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the definition of voie generale and voie locale:
Par voie locale : il s’agit des pommades, des crèmes, des collyres, des ovules et comprimés vaginaux et de tous les médicaments destinés à traiter les maladies ***sans pénétrer dans la circulation sanguine***. Dans ce cas, le devenir du médicament est simple puisque, le plus souvent, il reste sur le lieu de l’application (peau, oeil, etc.) et s’élimine de lui même avec le temps ou le lavage.



Par voie générale : il s’agit de tous les médicaments destinés à ***avoir une action sur tout l’organisme en passant par la circulation sanguine***. Par cette voie, le devenir du médicament, ou plutôt de son principe actif (la substance chimique active qu’il contient), est communément divisé en quatre grandes étapes : l’absorption, la distribution dans l’organisme, le métabolisme et l’élimination. Ces étapes ne sont pas toujours strictement chronologiques et peuvent être concomitantes.

I am revising my answer: taken internally....as opposed to applied locally...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-23 19:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in English, if something goes throug the bloostream..it\'s taken or administered internally..as opposed to locally...

my first answer was wrong..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
voie générale
systemic glucocorticoids are used / systemic adminisration


Explanation:
But Jane is right in saying that "voie générale" could refer to the oral route. This is a quite common meaning in Fr. IV or IM route are usually specified when used.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Julia Graham: there are 3 routes of administration for corticosteroids: orally, topically and systemically (swallowing, rubbing on the skin or injection thereby affecting the whole system)
2554 days