KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

syndrome post-interval(l)aire

English translation: delayed neurologic(al) syndrome, delayed neurologic(al) sequelae (DNS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:syndrome post-intervallaire
English translation:delayed neurologic(al) syndrome, delayed neurologic(al) sequelae (DNS)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

15:27 Jul 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: syndrome post-interval(l)aire
l’inhalation de fumées est une cause de syndrome post-intervalaire
Dana Carciumaru
Canada
delayed neurologic(al) syndrome (DNS)
Explanation:
"Post-interval syndrome" is used in the translation of a French article.

The syndrome is explained as follows elsewhere:
Les complications neurologiques retardées (syndrome post-intervallaire) surviennent 1 à 3 semaines après l'intoxication

The Anglosaxon term used for this syndrome is:
delayed neurologic syndrome or delayed neurological syndrome. And they even have an abbreviation for it: DNS.
Isolated neurological symptoms such as gesture apraxia and single seizures have been ascribed to carbon monoxide poisoning, as has "winter headache." *A delayed neurological syndrome*, which may mimic almost any neuropsychiatric complaint, though impaired motor control is usually a prominent feature, has been reported up to 80 days after carbon monoxide exposure. Yet this syndrome is both preventable and treatable if the true cause is recognised.

Another even more common term is:
Delayed neurologic sequelae (DNS again), but I think you can keep the syndrome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-07-24 16:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest that you do a Google search for:
\"sequelae after carbon monoxide poisoning\"
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5post-interval syndrom
ADSTRAD
4 +3delayed neurologic(al) syndrome (DNS)
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
post-interval syndrom


Explanation:
post interval syndrom after carbon monoxide poisoning


    Reference: http://www.risep.org/ChemWatch/Bulletin%2014-01-05.pdf
ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne van Lunter: oui et en français: post-intervallaire (2 l)
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
47 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
20 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
syndrome post-intervallaire
delayed neurologic(al) syndrome (DNS)


Explanation:
"Post-interval syndrome" is used in the translation of a French article.

The syndrome is explained as follows elsewhere:
Les complications neurologiques retardées (syndrome post-intervallaire) surviennent 1 à 3 semaines après l'intoxication

The Anglosaxon term used for this syndrome is:
delayed neurologic syndrome or delayed neurological syndrome. And they even have an abbreviation for it: DNS.
Isolated neurological symptoms such as gesture apraxia and single seizures have been ascribed to carbon monoxide poisoning, as has "winter headache." *A delayed neurological syndrome*, which may mimic almost any neuropsychiatric complaint, though impaired motor control is usually a prominent feature, has been reported up to 80 days after carbon monoxide exposure. Yet this syndrome is both preventable and treatable if the true cause is recognised.

Another even more common term is:
Delayed neurologic sequelae (DNS again), but I think you can keep the syndrome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-07-24 16:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest that you do a Google search for:
\"sequelae after carbon monoxide poisoning\"

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marianne van Lunter: Ce terme est plus adapté pour la traduction d'un document professionnel
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Marianne.

agree  Istvan Nagy
20 hrs