ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

date de naissance (du médicament)

English translation: birth date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:date de naissance (du médicament)
English translation:birth date
Entered by: Gabrielle Lyons

13:03 Sep 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical regulation
French term or phrase: date de naissance (du médicament)
"les rapports periodiques actualises (SPURs) peuvent etre soumis en prenant comme reference la date de naissance internationale ou europeenne du medicament."
Gabrielle Lyons
birth date
Explanation:
"1. What is a Periodic Safety Update Report (PSUR)?
2. What is the difference between the International birth date (IBD) and the European birth date (EBD) of my medicinal product?"

http://www.emea.eu.int/htms/human/postguidance/1998403en.pdf
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
obviously perfect, so closing at once
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4birth dateMartine Ascensio
3 +1birth date
Helen Genevier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date de naissance (du médicament)
birth date


Explanation:
"1. What is a Periodic Safety Update Report (PSUR)?
2. What is the difference between the International birth date (IBD) and the European birth date (EBD) of my medicinal product?"

http://www.emea.eu.int/htms/human/postguidance/1998403en.pdf

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
obviously perfect, so closing at once
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="international birth dat...
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date de naissance (du médicament)
birth date


Explanation:
international birth date (IBD)
DOC] CVM Guidance for Industry 142: Pharmacovigilance of Veterinary ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
Pharmacovigilance of Veterinary Medicinal Products: Management of Periodic Summary
Update ... Each VMP should have as an International Birth Date (IBD), ...
www.fda.gov/cvm/Guidance/dguide142.doc - Pages similaires

Safety reports - [ Traduire cette page ]
Safety reports for clinical trials of investigational medicinal products (CTIMPs).
... should be aligned with the International Birth Date for the product. ...
www.corec.org.uk/applicants/apply/safety.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires
PDF] Regulatory Authorities Position Paper on Pharmacovigilance of ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
development, authorization and sale of veterinary medicinal products. ... a) Each
VMP should have as an International Birth Date (IBD) the date of the ...
www.nzfsa.govt.nz/policy-law/ vich/guidelines/04005-in.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] PVMP : MPSUR (PSU )
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Pharmacovigilance of Veterinary Medicinal Products: Management of Periodic ...
Each VMP should have as an International Birth Date (IBD), the date of the ...
vich.eudra.org/pdf/07_2001/gl29_st4.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] Guideline on the processing of renewals in the centralised procedure
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products ... International Birth
Date and PSURs should be submitted with the following frequency: ...
www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/regaffair/299000en.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] Renewals of MAs for Veterinary Centrally Authorised Products
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products ... International Birth
date or the EU Birth date and the subsequent cycle for such submission ...
www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/vet/press/pp/050700en.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.emea.eu.int ]

THMRS - Pharmacovigilance - psur - [ Traduire cette page ]
Data lock points may be set according to the EU Birth Date of a medicinal product
or its International Birth Date. Each PSUR should cover the period of time ...
medicines.mhra.gov.uk/ourwork/licensingmeds/ types/thmpd/psurpharmacovigilance.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC] TEMPLATE FOR PSUR SUBMISSION
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
Name of the Medicinal Product. Marketing Authorisation Number ... INTERNATIONAL
BIRTH DATE (IBD): <Date>. PERIOD COVERED BY THIS REPORT: ...
medicines.mhra.gov.uk/inforesources/ infolicapps/licappforms/psurtemplate.doc - Pages similaires



Martine Ascensio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24