KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

comparateur

English translation: comparator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comparateur
English translation:comparator
Entered by: NancyLynn

01:58 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
French term or phrase: comparateur
Le but de cet essai est de comparer la sécurité et l’efficacité d'un traitement (ci-après appelé « le traitement ») à base d’insuline retard (agit au-delà de 24 heures) avec inhalation d’insuline ABC - à action rapide – pendant les repas, chez des patients atteints de diabète de type II, comparé à des patients recevant une mixture, appelée ci-après « comparateur », contenant de l’insuline à effet intermédiaire (agit au-delà de 12 heures) et une insuline rapide.
NancyLynn
Canada
comparator
Explanation:
A standard term in clinical trial jargon,
e.g. Comparator: A product used as a reference in a clinical trial.
http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/portal/page?_pageid=140,461378&_d...
Control group: [In a controlled trial:] The arm that acts as a comparator for one or more experimental interventions. See also control. (Also called comparison group.)
http://www.cochrane.org/resources/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comparator
Helen Genevier
3 +2comparison treatmentMireille K
5"the comparison"
Jamie Anderson
4comparatot
Antonio Barros
4comparisonMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comparison treatment


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Conformity indices are often used to compare treatment. plans, evaluate treatment techniques, and assess clinical. complication. The conformity index should ...
www.thejns-net.org/suppl/issues/v102ss/pdf/n1020025.pdf - Similar pages


ALTA - Washington UpdateSide by Side Comparison Treatment Of McConville, August 2, 2001. August 2, 2001. S220. Introduced in the Senate January 30, 2001. S420 ...
www.alta.org/washington/news.cfm?newsID=1852 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] University of Illinois COMPARISON OF FALL APPLIED HERBICIDE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
0.0001 0.0001 0.0001. Means followed by same letter do not significantly differ (P=.05, LSD). Treatment 1 is the standard/comparison treatment. ...
www.cropsci.uiuc.edu/research/rdc/ dixonsprings/pdfs/FALLCN01_SITE_AND_DATA.pdf - Similar pages



Mireille K
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
3 hrs
  -> thank you Michael

agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparison


Explanation:
It's simply a "comparison". Yes, treatments are being compared. It's not necessary to add the word "treatment". The second treatment mentioned is the "comparison". "Comparateur" means "ce qui aide à comparer".

"the treatment" vs. "its comparison", tout simplement.

MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"the comparison"


Explanation:
A no-brainer. They are labelling the two conditions for text-ease, just like they do in legal text.

Jamie Anderson
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comparator


Explanation:
A standard term in clinical trial jargon,
e.g. Comparator: A product used as a reference in a clinical trial.
http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/portal/page?_pageid=140,461378&_d...
Control group: [In a controlled trial:] The arm that acts as a comparator for one or more experimental interventions. See also control. (Also called comparison group.)
http://www.cochrane.org/resources/glossary.htm


Helen Genevier
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=study samples compara... etc.
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  mdcdc: absolutely
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparatot


Explanation:
On my opinion, this is the term corresponding to French word "comparateur".
This can be confirmed through the site of Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique - Canada, found at
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
aplbarros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-15 02:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/ PDFs/EPAR/apidra/121804en6.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-15 02:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ukmi.nhs.uk/NewMaterial/html/docs/insulin.pdf
www.drugtopics.com/drugtopics/article/ articleDetail.jsp?id=171438&pageID=1


aplbarro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2006-02-18 20:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPARATOR, of course.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese