KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

biphosphonates aminés

English translation: aminobiphosphonates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:biphosphonates amin�s
English translation:aminobiphosphonates
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

07:54 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharma. production
French term or phrase: biphosphonates aminés
substances that can cause adverse events
Jonathan MacKerron
aminobiphosphonates
Explanation:
http://bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/86/12/1443

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-17 08:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biphosphonates are increasingly being used for the prevention and treatment of osteoporosis in women where hormone replacement therapy is contraindicated.1,2 Alendronate (Fosamax) is a potent aminobiphosphonate that reduces bone resorption and increases bone mass and therefore reduces the incidence of fractures in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-17 13:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter is quite correct - it should be "aminobiSphosphonate"

Biphosphonates -- Allgrove 76 (1): 73 -- Archives of Disease in ...The bisphosphonates (previously referred to as biphosphonates or diphosphonates) are a group of agents which are analogues of pyrophosphate. ...
fetalneonatal.com/cgi/content/extract/76/1/73
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aminobiphosphonatesDr Sue Levy
5nitrogen-containing biphosphonatesNR_Stedman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biphosphonates aminés
nitrogen-containing biphosphonates


Explanation:
"nitrogen-containing biphosphonates"
or just "biphosphonates"

NR_Stedman
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biphosphonates aminés (pamidronate, alendronate, risedronate)
aminobiphosphonates


Explanation:
http://bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/86/12/1443

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-17 08:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biphosphonates are increasingly being used for the prevention and treatment of osteoporosis in women where hormone replacement therapy is contraindicated.1,2 Alendronate (Fosamax) is a potent aminobiphosphonate that reduces bone resorption and increases bone mass and therefore reduces the incidence of fractures in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-17 13:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter is quite correct - it should be "aminobiSphosphonate"

Biphosphonates -- Allgrove 76 (1): 73 -- Archives of Disease in ...The bisphosphonates (previously referred to as biphosphonates or diphosphonates) are a group of agents which are analogues of pyrophosphate. ...
fetalneonatal.com/cgi/content/extract/76/1/73


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: There seem to be considerably more hits for "aminobiSphosphonates", interestingly! And I don't believe they're different, as apparently alendronate is one (e.g. http://www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/bandopubs/bandocon3full.ht...
3 hrs
  -> absolutely right PS! thanks :-)

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
5 hrs
  -> thanks Karen :-)

agree  sktrans: bisphosphonates
6 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
13 hrs