KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

notification de modification

English translation: notification of variation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notification de modification
English translation:notification of variation
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:29 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharma. production
French term or phrase: notification de modification
to be submitted to drug regulatory authorities. Same as "notificatino of variation" in English?
Jonathan MacKerron
notification of variation
Explanation:
This is called a variation notification or notification of variation in Europe
It may be type I or type II depending on the type of change you would like to make to the marketing authorisation
Selected response from:

NR_Stedman
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notification of variationNR_Stedman
4 +1notice of product modification
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of product modification


Explanation:
This policy establishes a program for prompt reaction to Notices of Product Recall or Product Modification issued by the Federal Food and Drug Administration (FDA), any manufacturer, vendor, or other source. This program will allow the University of California, San Diego, to respond to such notification, whether it applies to supplies, equipment or any other material.
I
http://adminrecords.ucsd.edu/ppm/docs/520-3.html

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
11 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notification of variation


Explanation:
This is called a variation notification or notification of variation in Europe
It may be type I or type II depending on the type of change you would like to make to the marketing authorisation

NR_Stedman
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
16 mins

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
2 hrs