KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

serti avec une capsule

English translation: crimped with a cap


18:11 Feb 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical preparation
French term or phrase: serti avec une capsule
flacon fermé par un bouchon et serti avec une capsule
pharma1
Canada
English translation:crimped with a cap
Explanation:
sertissage = crimping
Selected response from:

NR_Stedman
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crimped with a capNR_Stedman
4sealed with a cap
Drmanu49
4closed with safety sealJolanta Tuzel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed with safety seal


Explanation:
it's a clear plastic band that ciders the lid and top part of the jar/bottle

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed with a cap


Explanation:
commonly used lexi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 20:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cap was then sealed and the whole specimen bottle was refrigerated at 4°C. ... added and the container was sealed with a cap in order to maintain ..

tao.cgu.org.tw/pdf/v161p113.pd


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4854576.html
Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crimped with a cap


Explanation:
sertissage = crimping

NR_Stedman
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Marshall
1 day3 hrs

agree  gad
25 days