KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

faits en amont et en aval

English translation: ... upstream and downstream


07:57 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical preparation
French term or phrase: faits en amont et en aval
speaking about control lots of active ingredients
pharma1
Canada
English translation:... upstream and downstream
Explanation:
I don't really see why the usual meanings can't be appropriate here? The 'faits' will depend on what is being done to these 'control lots' --- presumably they are being sampled, gathered, etc. And the amont/aval will be up/downstream of whatever the main process here --- I imagine samples are being taken prior to and after some intermediate activity like storage or something --- it's hard to work in the dark when you give us so little context to go on!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8... upstream and downstream
Tony M
5 +3done upstream and downstream
Diane de Cicco
4 +1before and afterxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
... upstream and downstream


Explanation:
I don't really see why the usual meanings can't be appropriate here? The 'faits' will depend on what is being done to these 'control lots' --- presumably they are being sampled, gathered, etc. And the amont/aval will be up/downstream of whatever the main process here --- I imagine samples are being taken prior to and after some intermediate activity like storage or something --- it's hard to work in the dark when you give us so little context to go on!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: Cheers Tony aka Dusty - a new name to go with the new picture!
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Sylvia! I finally figured out how to change my name (can't do much about the mug, though!)

agree  writeaway: have you seen how many times this is already in the glossary? ;-)
34 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! Yes, indeed...

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, verb to fit context, not necessarily "done" - carried out maybe. Hi Dusty er Tony!
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Conor! Now don(t mock --- it's only taken me 2 years to find out how to change it :-)

agree  EJP
43 mins
  -> Thanks, EJP!

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: yup, with "carried out" or "performed"
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabrielle! Yes, something along those lines, eh?

agree  Roland Marshall
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roland!

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen!

agree  sporran
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
done upstream and downstream


Explanation:
usual expression

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
12 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, though I'd hesitate about that 'done' --- can you "do control lots"? // Wouldn't we ALL like to?! ;-))
15 mins
  -> I'd have to see the full sentence...

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: yup, with "carried out" or "performed"
56 mins
  -> yup, you're right

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before and after


Explanation:
quite simply could be your answer or something with "pre" and "post" (that works on occasions but you have to be careful with it). It all depends on the rest of the sentence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, might be the best way to go!
1 hr
  -> in place rather than in time