KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bilan hépatique

English translation: liver function / liver function test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan hépatique
English translation:liver function / liver function test
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

15:45 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / HRT
French term or phrase: bilan hépatique
"des perturbations du bilan hépatique (foie)," in a list of possible side effects.
"balance" or some such like?
Jonathan MacKerron
liver function / liver function test
Explanation:
"alteration of liver function" or something like that. It was always 'liver function tests' in the hospital where I worked. Could be specifically UK though.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Seems like the safest bet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6liver function / liver function test
Angela Dickson
4 +1liver panelMireille K
4Liver enzymes profile
Alexandra Hague
4hepataic assessment
Heather Socie
4hepatic profile
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4hepatic profile
Translate IP


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hepatic profile


Explanation:
See GDT.

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hepatic profile


Explanation:
hepatic, or liver function profile

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hepataic assessment


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.kronoslaboratory.com/Control/Laboratory/renal.asp...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Heather Socie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liver enzymes profile


Explanation:
Liver enzymes profile. Liver functions test
Just another way of saying this.


    Reference: http://www.stillsdisease.org/liver_profile.htm
    Reference: http://www.healthtouch.com/bin/EContent_HT/cnoteShowLfts.asp...
Alexandra Hague
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liver panel


Explanation:
Overview of liver panel, used to detect liver damage or disease and usually includes seven tests (AST, ALT, ALP, albumin, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, ...
www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/ analytes/liver_panel/glance.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Liver DiseaseWhen ordered together, these 7 tests are called a liver panel. << Prev. Related Pages. On This Site. Tests: Liver panel, AST, ALP, ALT, albumin, bilirubin, ...
www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/ conditions/liver_disease-4.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.labtestsonline.org ]


Adult Health Advisor 2005.2: Liver Panel TestThe liver panel test involves several tests that check how well your liver is working. These tests are called liver function tests. They are blood tests. ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/aha/aha_heppanel_crs.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Liver PanelLiver Enzymes should be checked every 1-2 months if the patient is ... Seen in tissue damage, especially heart and liver, this enzyme is normally elevated. ...
www.stillsdisease.org/liver_panel.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Physicians Reference Laboratory - Liver PanelLiver Panel. Liver Function The human liver, located in the upper, ... Liver Panel Included in this collection of tests are measurements of blood ...
www.prlnet.com/Liver.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Liver PanelA liver panel is often referred to as liver function tests or lfts. It is really an indirect measurement of liver function since the enzymes and proteins ...
www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/labtests/liver_panel.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
14 mins

neutral  Michael Barnett: This is technically correct, but not generic enough, since "liver panels" vary from lab to lab in that different sorts of liver function tests may or may not be included.
35 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
liver function / liver function test


Explanation:
"alteration of liver function" or something like that. It was always 'liver function tests' in the hospital where I worked. Could be specifically UK though.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Seems like the safest bet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Agree, liver function tests
7 mins

agree  Anna Fitzgerald
21 mins

agree  Michael Barnett: Best answer, but it should be "tests" (pl).
24 mins
  -> quite right. oops

agree  Alexandra Hague: yes
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  xxxACOZ: Yes, liver function test(s) or LFT
6 hrs