KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

plaquettes

English translation: strips


15:47 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / HRT
French term or phrase: plaquettes
"3 plaquettes de 28 comprimés"
Are these simply "strips"?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:strips
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
author preferred strips, thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(blister) packs
Anna Fitzgerald
4 +1stripsMireille K
3 -2platelet
Heather Socie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strips


Explanation:
**

Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
author preferred strips, thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That would be one LONG strip! ;-) Oh, I like your new picture!
2 hrs
  -> feeling better, eh!;))

agree  Rachel Fell: compare:http://www.shutterstock.com/pic-167792.html and http://www.actualimages.com/voir.php?id=401 they are blister packs but plaquette refers to the foil strip thing, I think
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
platelet


Explanation:
It depends on the context, but without really knowing it, I would say platelet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-22 15:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, strips does seem to work best in that context!

Heather Socie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Barnett: Wrong context.
31 mins
  -> I know, I didn't have the whole context to begin with.

disagree  Tony M: Wrong context, as MB says
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(blister) packs


Explanation:
"Plaquette" generally refers to "plaquette alvéolée"


Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: This is it. Blister
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Barnett: You are correct. "Pack" seems to be the term used by birth control pill manufacturers. I suspect that is what these pills are about, given the 28 day format. http://www.fwhc.org/birth-control/thepill.htm
25 mins
  -> Could be. Thanks

agree  Heather Socie
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Drmanu49
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angela Dickson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela

agree  xxxACOZ
6 hrs
  -> Thanks