KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

saignements vaginaux non diagnostiqués

English translation: vaginal bleeding of unknown cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saignements vaginaux non diagnostiqués
English translation:vaginal bleeding of unknown cause
Entered by: Michael Lotz

14:35 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / HRT
French term or phrase: saignements vaginaux non diagnostiqués
in a list of possible side effects "vaginal bleeding of unknown/uncertain origin"??
Jonathan MacKerron
vaginal bleeding of unknown cause
Explanation:
the fact of vaginal bleeding is diagnosed; its cause is what is unknown and undiagnosed.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Author confirmed this interpretation, thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10undiagnosed vaginal bleeding
NancyLynn
4 +4vaginal bleeding of unknown cause
Michael Lotz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
undiagnosed vaginal bleeding


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosebud
4 mins

agree  Susana Magnani
7 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
13 mins

agree  Anna Fitzgerald: With the added context, it's clear this isn't a side effect but a contraindication. Google confirms the use of undiagnosed vaginal bleeding in this context.
25 mins
  -> thanks for that, now Jonathan has his answer!

agree  Patricia Lane
34 mins

agree  Tom Bishop: http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic155.htm and 11799 other hits
40 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, it just means that the doctor hasn't yet told you what's causing it!
41 mins

agree  Jolanta Tuzel
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: sometimes the doctor may not be sure and offer more than one probable cause - or extensive tests have not been done yet
1 hr

agree  Michael Barnett
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vaginal bleeding of unknown cause


Explanation:
the fact of vaginal bleeding is diagnosed; its cause is what is unknown and undiagnosed.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Author confirmed this interpretation, thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
22 mins
  -> thanks sktrans

agree  Georges Tocco
32 mins
  -> thanks Georges

agree  Helen Genevier
1 hr
  -> thanks Helen

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, this is clearer
16 hrs
  -> thanks Angela